8 Hanson St Somerville, MA 02143
Spring Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,024,000 - $1,371,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,245
Sq Ft
$946/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Hanson St, Somerville, MA 02143 and is currently estimated at $1,177,404, approximately $945 per square foot. 8 Hanson St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School and Saint Theresa School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2010
Sold by
Okeeffe Brian and Okeefe Brian
Bought by
Chen Xian Xi and Lu Xuan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Chung Jina
Bought by
Okeefe Brian
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$232,750
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2000
Sold by
Lourenco Adelino and Lourenco Maria
Bought by
Chung Jina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
8.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen Xian Xi | $260,000 | -- | |
| Okeefe Brian | $247,500 | -- | |
| Chung Jina | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Okeefe Brian | $232,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Chung Jina | $144,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,334 | $947,200 | $517,900 | $429,300 |
| 2024 | $9,711 | $923,100 | $517,900 | $405,200 |
| 2023 | $9,163 | $886,200 | $517,900 | $368,300 |
| 2022 | $8,511 | $836,100 | $493,200 | $342,900 |
| 2021 | $8,009 | $786,000 | $469,700 | $316,300 |
| 2020 | $7,531 | $746,400 | $451,700 | $294,700 |
| 2019 | $6,802 | $632,200 | $383,500 | $248,700 |
| 2018 | $6,435 | $569,000 | $348,700 | $220,300 |
| 2017 | $5,938 | $508,800 | $315,800 | $193,000 |
| 2016 | $6,048 | $482,700 | $310,400 | $172,300 |
| 2015 | $5,715 | $453,200 | $286,300 | $166,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map