RENTED APR 15, 2026

8 Helen St Ward, AR 72176

Estimated Value: $76,000 - $164,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,390 Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2025

Last sale price $76,000 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $689 / mo

About This Home

As of April 2026

*ASK ABOUT OUR HOLIDAY PROMOTIONS* Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence in the heart of Ward offers the perfect blend of comfort and modern living. With moderately sized bedrooms, this home is ideal for families or anyone looking for a peaceful sanctuary.Each bedroom is designed with comfort in mind, providing ample space for relaxation and personalization. Enjoy the convenience of two updated bathrooms, featuring stylish fixtures and finishes that elevate your daily routine. The spacious backyard is Perfect for family gatherings, or relaxation.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Takeia Johnson

Mid South Realty Listed on: 09/10/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Takeia Johnson

Mid South Realty Listed on: 09/10/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 0.42

Home Design

  • 1,390 Sq Ft Home
  • House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Additional Features

  • Oven or Range
  • Central Air

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Rental Info

  • Rent: 1200

Listing Details

  • Class: Rental
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • LVT Date: 09/10/2025
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Type: Home
  • Estimated Year Built: 1997
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1997

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range W/Oven
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1390
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Listed on
May 18, 2025
Closed on
Jun 4, 2025
Sold by
Branch Cathy M
Bought by
Madeira Cle01 Llc
Seller's Agent
Kari Clay
Mid South Realty
Buyer's Agent
Amber Wood
Mid South Realty
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$76,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-36.67%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$120,290

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,290
Avg. Annual Appreciation
69.52%
Original Mortgage
$128,700
Outstanding Balance
$90,753
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$29,537

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2015
Closed on
May 4, 2015
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$88,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.43%
Original Mortgage
$86,406
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Madeira Cle01 Llc $76,000 American Abstract & Title
Branch Cathy M $88,000 Attorney
Foster $73,000 --
Foster $73,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Madeira Cle01 Llc $128,700
Previous Owner Branch Cathy M $86,406
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $1,200 -7.3% $1 / Sq Ft
12/14/2025 12/14/25 Price Changed $1,295 -0.4% $1 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $1,300 -7.1% $1 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 For Rent $1,400 0.0% --
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Sold $76,000 -36.7% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2025 05/18/25 For Sale $120,000 +36.4% $86 / Sq Ft
05/04/2015 05/04/15 Sold $88,000 -2.1% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2015 04/04/15 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2015 03/30/15 For Sale $89,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $579 $19,730 $2,200 $17,530
2024 $579 $19,730 $2,200 $17,530
2023 $579 $19,730 $2,200 $17,530
2022 $629 $19,730 $2,200 $17,530
2021 $629 $19,730 $2,200 $17,530
2020 $651 $20,160 $2,200 $17,960
2019 $651 $20,160 $2,200 $17,960
2018 $676 $20,160 $2,200 $17,960
2017 $956 $20,160 $2,200 $17,960
2016 $676 $20,160 $2,200 $17,960
2015 $589 $18,450 $2,200 $16,250
2014 $589 $18,450 $2,200 $16,250

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 25036365

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 800-40215-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.