8 Horizon Dr Frederick, MD 21703
Frederick Heights/Overlook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $310,000 - $339,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,320
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Horizon Dr, Frederick, MD 21703 and is currently estimated at $325,610, approximately $246 per square foot. 8 Horizon Dr is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Hillcrest Elementary School, West Frederick Middle School, and Frederick High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2017
Sold by
Clingan Linda A and Plaine Elizabeth Ann
Bought by
Clingan Linda A and Plaine Elizabeth Ann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1999
Sold by
Clingan Linda A
Bought by
Clingan Linda A and Elizabeth Ann Plaine
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1996
Sold by
Short Arva V
Bought by
Clingan Linda A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clingan Linda A | -- | None Available | |
| Clingan Linda A | -- | -- | |
| Clingan Linda A | $82,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Clingan Linda A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,548 | $270,600 | $85,000 | $185,600 |
| 2024 | $3,548 | $244,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $3,280 | $218,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,107 | $193,000 | $55,000 | $138,000 |
| 2021 | $2,809 | $180,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,809 | $167,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,672 | $154,000 | $42,000 | $112,000 |
| 2018 | $2,569 | $144,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,424 | $154,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,400 | $125,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,400 | $125,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,400 | $125,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map