8 Maple St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $671,000 - $788,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$753/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Maple St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $722,776, approximately $752 per square foot. 8 Maple St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2024
Sold by
Murphy Joan L
Bought by
Murphy Ft and Murphy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1986
Bought by
Murphy Thomas J and Murphy Joan L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Murphy Thomas J | $139,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Murphy Thomas J | $144,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Murphy Thomas J | $139,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,478 | $656,500 | $409,600 | $246,900 |
| 2024 | $7,236 | $617,400 | $385,200 | $232,200 |
| 2023 | $7,094 | $563,500 | $351,500 | $212,000 |
| 2022 | $6,534 | $490,200 | $305,700 | $184,500 |
| 2021 | $6,297 | $456,000 | $280,100 | $175,900 |
| 2020 | $6,053 | $433,900 | $266,500 | $167,400 |
| 2019 | $5,887 | $413,700 | $254,100 | $159,600 |
| 2018 | $4,162 | $386,600 | $237,400 | $149,200 |
| 2017 | $5,160 | $367,800 | $225,900 | $141,900 |
| 2016 | $4,995 | $344,500 | $213,400 | $131,100 |
| 2015 | $4,823 | $328,100 | $203,300 | $124,800 |
| 2014 | $4,606 | $312,500 | $193,600 | $118,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map