8 Marin Ave Sausalito, CA 94965
Estimated Value: $1,385,000 - $1,888,998
Studio
3
Baths
1,876
Sq Ft
$844/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Marin Ave, Sausalito, CA 94965 and is currently estimated at $1,582,500, approximately $843 per square foot. 8 Marin Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Academy - Nevada Campus, Tamalpais High School, and The New Village School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2013
Sold by
Kilmer Aimee and Kilmer Alison
Bought by
Led Three Family Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2009
Sold by
Buck Paul
Bought by
Kilmer Aimee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2006
Sold by
Pedersen Mogens K
Bought by
Buck Paul and Kilmer Aimee
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2003
Sold by
Pedersen Mogens K
Bought by
Pedersen Mogens K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Led Three Family Investments Llc | $1,050,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Kilmer Aimee | -- | None Available | |
| Buck Paul | $925,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Pedersen Mogens K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Buck Paul | $275,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Buck Paul | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,022 | $1,287,100 | $766,131 | $520,969 |
| 2024 | $18,215 | $1,261,868 | $751,112 | $510,756 |
| 2023 | $17,792 | $1,237,130 | $736,387 | $500,743 |
| 2022 | $17,125 | $1,212,876 | $721,950 | $490,926 |
| 2021 | $16,871 | $1,189,104 | $707,800 | $481,304 |
| 2020 | $16,608 | $1,176,912 | $700,543 | $476,369 |
| 2019 | $16,145 | $1,153,844 | $686,812 | $467,032 |
| 2018 | $15,594 | $1,131,228 | $673,350 | $457,878 |
| 2017 | $15,256 | $1,109,052 | $660,150 | $448,902 |
| 2016 | $14,594 | $1,087,306 | $647,206 | $440,100 |
| 2015 | $14,591 | $1,070,978 | $637,487 | $433,491 |
| 2014 | $14,208 | $1,050,000 | $625,000 | $425,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map