8 Marr Ave Oakland, CA 94611
Montclair NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,800,000 - $3,958,255
7
Beds
6
Baths
4,150
Sq Ft
$842/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Marr Ave, Oakland, CA 94611 and is currently estimated at $3,494,314, approximately $842 per square foot. 8 Marr Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Montclair Elementary School, Montera Middle School, and Skyline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2021
Sold by
Dirtadian Laura V and Dirtadian Ara S
Bought by
Dirtadian Ara and Dirtadian Laura V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,465,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,323,483
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,170,831
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2021
Sold by
Dirtadian Ara and Dirtadian Laura V
Bought by
Dirtadian Laura V and Dirtadian Ara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,465,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,323,483
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,170,831
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2020
Sold by
Dirtadian Ara and Dirtadian Laura
Bought by
Dirtadian Laura and Dirtadian Ara S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2014
Sold by
Laverne Genevieve and Michel Laverne Family Trust
Bought by
Dirtadian Ara and Dirtadian Laura
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,680,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2007
Sold by
Laverne Genevieve and Michel Laverne Family Trust
Bought by
Laverne Genevieve and The Michel Laverne Family Trus
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2002
Sold by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Bought by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Bought by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$649,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2000
Sold by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Bought by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$649,900
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Bought by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$649,900
Interest Rate
7.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 1994
Sold by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Bought by
Laverne Michel and Laverne Genevieve
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dirtadian Ara | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Dirtadian Laura V | -- | Accommodation | |
| Dirtadian Laura | -- | None Available | |
| Dirtadian Ara | $2,100,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Laverne Genevieve | -- | First American Title | |
| Laverne Michel | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Laverne Michel | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Laverne Michel | -- | -- | |
| Laverne Michel | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Laverne Michel | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dirtadian Ara | $1,465,000 | |
| Closed | Dirtadian Ara | $1,680,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laverne Michel | $660,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laverne Michel | $649,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laverne Michel | $649,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,043 | $2,574,200 | $772,260 | $1,801,940 |
| 2024 | $34,043 | $2,523,737 | $757,121 | $1,766,616 |
| 2023 | $36,108 | $2,474,261 | $742,278 | $1,731,983 |
| 2022 | $35,403 | $2,425,751 | $727,725 | $1,698,026 |
| 2021 | $34,413 | $2,378,207 | $713,462 | $1,664,745 |
| 2020 | $34,039 | $2,353,826 | $706,148 | $1,647,678 |
| 2019 | $33,116 | $2,307,690 | $692,307 | $1,615,383 |
| 2018 | $32,407 | $2,262,455 | $678,736 | $1,583,719 |
| 2017 | $31,301 | $2,218,103 | $665,431 | $1,552,672 |
| 2016 | $30,606 | $2,174,612 | $652,383 | $1,522,229 |
| 2015 | $30,456 | $2,141,957 | $642,587 | $1,499,370 |
| 2014 | $13,644 | $896,629 | $655,601 | $241,028 |
Source: Public Records
Map