8 Morton Place Gloucester, MA 01930
Central Gloucester NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $486,374 - $553,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
821
Sq Ft
$632/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Morton Place, Gloucester, MA 01930 and is currently estimated at $518,844, approximately $631 per square foot. 8 Morton Place is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including West Parish, Ralph B O'maley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2024
Sold by
Figueiredo Maria C
Bought by
Maria Carmo Figueiredo Lt and Figueiredo
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
Sold by
8 Morton Place Rt and Vizena
Bought by
Figueiredo David and Figueiredo Maria C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$382,446
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Carmo Figueiredo Lt | -- | None Available | |
| Maria Carmo Figueiredo Lt | -- | None Available | |
| Figueiredo David | $402,575 | None Available | |
| Figueiredo David C | $402,575 | None Available | |
| Figueiredo David C | $402,575 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Figueiredo David C | $382,446 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,910 | $402,300 | $130,500 | $271,800 |
| 2024 | $3,854 | $396,100 | $124,300 | $271,800 |
| 2023 | $3,540 | $334,300 | $111,000 | $223,300 |
| 2022 | $3,520 | $300,100 | $96,500 | $203,600 |
| 2021 | $3,478 | $279,600 | $87,700 | $191,900 |
| 2020 | $3,371 | $273,400 | $87,700 | $185,700 |
| 2019 | $3,103 | $244,500 | $87,700 | $156,800 |
| 2018 | $2,938 | $227,200 | $87,700 | $139,500 |
| 2017 | $2,815 | $213,400 | $83,600 | $129,800 |
| 2016 | $2,670 | $196,200 | $87,200 | $109,000 |
| 2015 | $2,572 | $188,400 | $87,200 | $101,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map