8 Mozart Way Newark, DE 19702
Estimated Value: $237,000 - $253,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
783
Sq Ft
$310/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Mozart Way, Newark, DE 19702 and is currently estimated at $242,851, approximately $310 per square foot. 8 Mozart Way is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Jones (Albert H.) Elementary School, Christiana High School, and Shue-Medill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2009
Sold by
Homan Jeffery G
Bought by
Grandstaff Scott W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$66,626
Interest Rate
4.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$176,225
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandstaff Scott W | $138,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grandstaff Scott W | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,740 | $206,400 | $49,400 | $157,000 |
| 2024 | $1,595 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2023 | $1,553 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2022 | $1,543 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2021 | $1,510 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2020 | $1,468 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2019 | $1,379 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2018 | $1,273 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2017 | $1,229 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2016 | $1,220 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2015 | $1,115 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
| 2014 | $1,116 | $36,300 | $8,300 | $28,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map