Seller's Agent in 2023
Ryan Guilmartin
MerryFox Realty
(617) 852-0040
3 in this area
36 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $821,707 - $880,000
Welcome to 8 Pleasant Street, ideally located near everything Salem has to offer. Easily walk to Salem Common, downtown Salem, Salem Depot train station, and Collins Cove. This 2 family property features a first floor two bedroom unit and a second floor three bedroom unit, both with hardwood flooring throughout. Each unit has a private deck. Washer and dryer are located in the basement. Come see everything that this wonderful property has to offer.
Last Buyer's Agent
James Riel
JR Associates
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piemonte Joseph | $810,000 | None Available | |
| Guilmartin Ryan | $690,000 | None Available | |
| Michelini Massimo | $100,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Piemonte Joseph | $510,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Guilmartin Ryan | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelini Massimo | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelini Massimo | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Michelini Massimo | $119,250 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/2023 10/18/23 | Sold | $810,000 | +5.2% | $347 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/05/2023 09/05/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/30/2023 08/30/23 | For Sale | $770,000 | +11.6% | $330 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/08/2021 06/08/21 | Sold | $690,000 | +10.4% | $295 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/01/2021 05/01/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2021 04/26/21 | For Sale | $625,000 | -- | $268 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,045 | $709,400 | $195,800 | $513,600 |
| 2024 | $7,687 | $661,500 | $186,000 | $475,500 |
| 2023 | $7,522 | $601,300 | $171,700 | $429,600 |
| 2022 | $7,541 | $569,100 | $166,000 | $403,100 |
| 2021 | $5,971 | $432,700 | $154,500 | $278,200 |
| 2020 | $5,862 | $405,700 | $146,000 | $259,700 |
| 2019 | $5,801 | $384,200 | $138,500 | $245,700 |
| 2018 | $5,371 | $349,200 | $131,600 | $217,600 |
| 2017 | $4,763 | $300,300 | $85,900 | $214,400 |
| 2016 | $4,634 | $295,700 | $81,300 | $214,400 |
| 2015 | $4,468 | $272,300 | $73,300 | $199,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Ryan Guilmartin
MerryFox Realty
(617) 852-0040
3 in this area
36 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2023
James Riel
JR Associates
Seller's Agent in 2021
Jack Brown
RE/MAX
(508) 284-5098
2 in this area
156 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73153814
APN: SALE-000036-000000-000443
Ask me questions while you tour the home.