8 River Dr Beaufort, SC 29907
Estimated payment $2,879/month
About This Home
Welcome to this thoughtfully designed Lowcountry cottage offering marsh and water views overlooking the Morgan River. Enjoy quiet mornings and evenings on the welcoming front porch or the spacious rear screened porch, both ideal for taking in the surrounding scenery. Inside, the open floor plan features vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light from oversized windows. The living room is anchored by a wood-burning fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining and kitchen areas. Oak hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and quality craftsmanship are found throughout. The home is better than new, featuring a fully renovated kitchen with quartz countertops, designer backsplash, soft-close cabinetry, and a sink positioned to capture marsh views across the open living space. An open side deck off the kitchen provides an ideal space for grilling and outdoor dining. The primary suite includes a beautifully updated bath with tasteful tile, a large walk-in shower, and a soaking tub. Refinished hardwood floors extend throughout the home, and the fully fenced yard adds both privacy and functionality. Schedule a private showing to see if this home is the right fit for you!
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 202611:00 am to 1:00 pm5/23/2026 11:00:00 AM +00:005/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,558
Year Built
- Built in 2006 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts a marsh
- Property is Fully Fenced
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Composition Roof
- HardiePlank Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,834 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R200-016-000-0100-0000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,903 | $20,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,903 | $21,724 | $3,600 | $18,124 |
| 2023 | $8,003 | $21,724 | $3,600 | $18,124 |
| 2022 | $2,719 | $17,600 | $3,200 | $14,400 |
| 2021 | $6,025 | $14,860 | $2,200 | $12,660 |
| 2020 | $5,820 | $22,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $5,742 | $22,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,445 | $22,290 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,966 | $19,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,862 | $19,520 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,592 | $19,520 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $515,000 | -0.6% | $281 / Sq Ft |
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $518,000 | -0.2% | $282 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $519,000 | -1.9% | $283 / Sq Ft |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | Price Changed | $529,000 | -1.9% | $288 / Sq Ft |
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | Price Changed | $539,000 | -1.8% | $294 / Sq Ft |
| 12/29/2025 12/29/25 | For Sale | $549,000 | -- | $299 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $625,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $55,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $593,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $1,137 | Unknown |
Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS
MLS Number: 193458
APN: R200-004-000-0128-0000
- 56 Brindlewood Dr
- 27 Ruelle Du Belle
- 9 Alumni Rd
- 1 Alumni Rd
- 3 Avalon Dr
- 2 Veridian Park W
- 28 Brindlewood Dr
- 59 Sweet Olive Dr
- 27 Fairfield Rd
- 38 Sweet Olive Dr
- 101 Patina Dr
- 40 Celadon Dr
- 30 Sweet Olive Dr
- 122 Patina Dr
- 19 Jade St
- 18 Jade St Unit B
- 18 Jade St
- 28 Sweet Olive Dr
- 14 Celadon Pond Dr
- 16 Jade St Unit A
- 27 Brindlewood Dr
- 10 Brindlewood Dr
- 41 Shorts Landing Rd
- 3950 Sage Dr
- 23 Waterside Dr
- 40 Southern Magnolia Dr
- 43 Southern Magnolia Dr
- 6 Oakwood Dr
- 11 Woodbine Dr
- 103 Grange Ln
- 22 Colony Gardens Rd
- 144 Palmetto Breeze Cir
- 23 Colony Gardens Rd Unit B