8 Schaller Ln Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $219,340 - $265,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,088
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Schaller Ln, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $244,335, approximately $224 per square foot. 8 Schaller Ln is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Smithsburg Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 1988
Sold by
Myers Homer L and Myers Mildred L
Bought by
Bennett Dorothy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$54,600
Interest Rate
10.58%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Dorothy L | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bennett Dorothy L | $54,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,138 | $149,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,138 | $124,900 | $50,800 | $74,100 |
| 2023 | $1,101 | $120,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,065 | $116,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,048 | $112,900 | $50,800 | $62,100 |
| 2020 | $1,048 | $112,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,049 | $112,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,046 | $111,900 | $50,800 | $61,100 |
| 2017 | $1,046 | $111,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $111,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $120,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,111 | $120,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map