8 Sheldon Ct Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Larkey Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $939,000 - $1,143,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,150
Sq Ft
$928/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Sheldon Ct, Walnut Creek, CA 94597 and is currently estimated at $1,066,997, approximately $927 per square foot. 8 Sheldon Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Pleasant Hill Elementary School, Pleasant Hill Middle School, and College Park High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2020
Sold by
Clark James Richard and Clark Jessica Ann
Bought by
Clark James R and Clark Jessica A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$395,000
Outstanding Balance
$352,295
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$714,702
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2013
Sold by
Clark James R and Clark Jessica A
Bought by
James & Jessica Clark Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
Sold by
Hamilton Holly and Hamilton Michael
Bought by
Clark James R and Clark Jessica A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$368,000
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2006
Sold by
Francois Matthew David and Francois Samantha Yates
Bought by
Hamilton Michael and Hamilton Holly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2000
Sold by
Kraut Martha C
Bought by
Francois Samantha Yates and Francois Matthew David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$337,455
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark James R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Clark James Richard | -- | First American Title Company | |
| James & Jessica Clark Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Clark James R | $460,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Hamilton Michael | $690,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Francois Samantha Yates | $375,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clark James Richard | $395,000 | |
| Closed | Clark James R | $368,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamilton Michael | $552,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Francois Samantha Yates | $337,455 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,055 | $566,442 | $514,977 | $51,465 |
| 2024 | $6,768 | $555,336 | $504,880 | $50,456 |
| 2023 | $6,768 | $544,448 | $494,981 | $49,467 |
| 2022 | $6,708 | $533,774 | $485,276 | $48,498 |
| 2021 | $6,553 | $523,309 | $475,761 | $47,548 |
| 2019 | $6,396 | $507,789 | $461,650 | $46,139 |
| 2018 | $6,162 | $497,834 | $452,599 | $45,235 |
| 2017 | $5,960 | $488,074 | $443,725 | $44,349 |
| 2016 | $5,810 | $478,505 | $435,025 | $43,480 |
| 2015 | $5,759 | $471,318 | $428,491 | $42,827 |
| 2014 | $5,674 | $462,087 | $420,098 | $41,989 |
Source: Public Records
Map