8 Spring St Ansonia, CT 06401
Estimated Value: $291,000 - $373,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,503
Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Spring St, Ansonia, CT 06401 and is currently estimated at $341,018, approximately $226 per square foot. 8 Spring St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Ansonia Middle School, Ansonia High School, and St Mary & St Michael School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Flood Matthew and Flood Julie
Bought by
Rocheleau Kevin
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2004
Sold by
Sargent Thomas and Sargent Jennifer
Bought by
Flood Matthew and Flood Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,800
Interest Rate
5.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1998
Sold by
Hennessy Mary K and Hennessy Giles P
Bought by
Sargent Thomas C and Stevens Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,500
Interest Rate
7.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocheleau Kevin | $255,000 | None Available | |
| Flood Matthew | $166,000 | -- | |
| Sargent Thomas C | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sargent Thomas C | $192,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sargent Thomas C | $164,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Sargent Thomas C | $93,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sargent Thomas C | $72,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,527 | $158,550 | $38,360 | $120,190 |
| 2024 | $4,200 | $158,550 | $38,360 | $120,190 |
| 2023 | $4,160 | $158,550 | $38,360 | $120,190 |
| 2022 | $4,200 | $111,100 | $43,800 | $67,300 |
| 2021 | $4,200 | $111,100 | $43,800 | $67,300 |
| 2020 | $4,200 | $111,100 | $43,800 | $67,300 |
| 2019 | $4,200 | $111,100 | $43,800 | $67,300 |
| 2018 | $4,146 | $111,100 | $43,800 | $67,300 |
| 2017 | $4,273 | $114,500 | $50,200 | $64,300 |
| 2016 | $4,273 | $114,500 | $50,200 | $64,300 |
| 2015 | $4,296 | $114,500 | $50,200 | $64,300 |
| 2014 | $4,421 | $114,500 | $50,200 | $64,300 |
| 2013 | $4,441 | $112,900 | $50,200 | $62,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map