8 Steamboat Ln Murphy, NC 28906
Estimated Value: $182,971 - $271,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
884
Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Steamboat Ln, Murphy, NC 28906 and is currently estimated at $236,993, approximately $268 per square foot. 8 Steamboat Ln is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Martins Creek Elementary/Middle School and Murphy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2022
Sold by
Ann Schumacher Beverley
Bought by
Scumacher Beverley Ann and Phillips Nicole Lynn
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1992
Bought by
Schumacher Norman and Schumacher W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scumacher Beverley Ann | -- | Blomeley James L | |
| Schumacher Norman | $58,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $423 | $76,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $4 | $76,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $362 | $76,420 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $362 | $76,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $314 | $76,200 | $18,000 | $58,200 |
| 2020 | $296 | $76,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $282 | $66,540 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $264 | $62,720 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $264 | $62,720 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $264 | $62,720 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $425 | $62,720 | $18,550 | $44,170 |
| 2012 | -- | $62,720 | $18,550 | $44,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map