8 Walnut Park Newton, MA 02458
Nonantum NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $738,000 - $808,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,123
Sq Ft
$685/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Walnut Park, Newton, MA 02458 and is currently estimated at $768,796, approximately $684 per square foot. 8 Walnut Park is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln-Eliot Elementary School, Bigelow Middle School, and Newton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 2020
Sold by
Brew Judy R
Bought by
Kahn Jeffrey N and Lynch-Kahn Donnalyn B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$413,000
Outstanding Balance
$365,535
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$403,261
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kahn Jeffrey N | $590,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kahn Jeffrey N | $413,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,255 | $638,300 | $0 | $638,300 |
| 2024 | $6,048 | $619,700 | $0 | $619,700 |
| 2023 | $6,001 | $589,500 | $0 | $589,500 |
| 2022 | $5,906 | $561,400 | $0 | $561,400 |
| 2021 | $9,660 | $897,800 | $410,800 | $487,000 |
| 2020 | $9,373 | $897,800 | $410,800 | $487,000 |
| 2019 | $8,769 | $839,100 | $383,900 | $455,200 |
| 2018 | $8,687 | $802,900 | $360,900 | $442,000 |
| 2017 | $8,191 | $736,600 | $331,100 | $405,500 |
| 2016 | $7,691 | $675,800 | $303,800 | $372,000 |
| 2015 | $7,333 | $631,600 | $283,900 | $347,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map