NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Willowbrook Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $154,540 - $194,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,680 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 23, 2018

Last sale price $95,000 $57 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,133 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of August 2018

Lovely 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath brick Cape Cod. Modern eat in kitchen with Kraft Maid oak cabinets, Silestone quartz counter tops, ceramic tile floor. Formal living room with wood burning fireplace.Large family room leading out to covered deck area. Computer/office area. One bedroom down and two up. Home has newer roof (2009) complete tear off, newer vinyl windows, AC wall unit in family room(2010). Basement has been completely waterproofed, 3 zone hot water heat with energy efficient boiler (2010), newer hot water tank (2016), glass block windows, water softener and sump pump. Back yard with deck with awning, natural gas grill (2015) and vinyl fence. Call today for your private showing !

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William "Bill" Carlson

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #30CA0894088 Listed on: 03/08/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Bonnie Nobles

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401288536

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,981

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x100

Interior Spaces

  • 1,680 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Softener is Owned

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 37
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-096-010-0001-037-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,981

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1946
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Central Avenue to Willowbrook Avenue. Home is on the right. LQQK for the Howard Hanna Holt sign !
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1148
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fence, Gas Grill

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-096-010-0001-037-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2981.0
  • Tax Lot: 37

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2018
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
List Price
$98,900
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$174,885

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,885
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/23/2018 08/23/18 Sold $95,000 -3.9% $57 / Sq Ft
05/07/2018 05/07/18 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2018 03/08/18 For Sale $98,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,411 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2024 $2,411 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2023 $2,356 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2022 $2,079 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2021 $2,083 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2020 $2,066 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2019 $1,544 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2018 $1,544 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2017 $1,499 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2016 $1,454 $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2015 -- $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
2014 -- $59,900 $2,500 $57,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1103188

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-096-010-0001-037-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.