8 Winding Rd Newark, DE 19702
Estimated Value: $557,000 - $731,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,417
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Winding Rd, Newark, DE 19702 and is currently estimated at $622,841, approximately $182 per square foot. 8 Winding Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Marshall (Thurgood) Elementary School, Christiana High School, and Kirk (George V.) Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2007
Sold by
Mcguirk Barbara
Bought by
Atkinson Mark and Atkinson Cathy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Outstanding Balance
$96,565
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$526,276
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Tuthill Paul and Mcguirk Barbara
Bought by
Mcguirk Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,267
Interest Rate
6.73%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atkinson Mark | $425,000 | None Available | |
| Mcguirk Barbara | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Atkinson Mark | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcguirk Barbara | $75,267 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,892 | $638,100 | $112,000 | $526,100 |
| 2024 | -- | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2023 | $4,227 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2022 | $4,199 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2021 | $4,201 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2020 | $4,485 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2019 | $4,200 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2018 | $3,894 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2017 | $3,762 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2016 | $3,727 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2015 | $3,407 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
| 2014 | $3,421 | $110,000 | $16,600 | $93,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map