$619,900
$10K PRICE DROP

8 Wolf Hill Rd Smithfield, RI 02917

Estimated payment $3,729/month

Total Views 7,733
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$365 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Vincent J. Gallagher Middle School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • 4-minute walk to Mendes Park

About This Home

Beautifully renovated garrison colonial in the highly sought-after Smithfield neighborhood. This spacious home offers 7 rooms, including 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, with a thoughtfully designed and functional layout. Recent updates include new first-floor windows, a custom kitchen with high-end finishes and quartz countertops, upgraded electrical and service, a fully renovated first-floor bathroom, new vinyl flooring, a new hot water tank, new HVAC system, and fresh paint throughout. The home features generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, along with a bright, sun-filled living room and family room. A clean, full basement with washer/dryer hookups provides excellent storage options. Outside, enjoy abundant off-street parking, a large yard, and a detached two-car garage. Move-in ready and conveniently located near major highways and shopping. Please note: the seller has never occupied the property, and it is being sold as-is. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity!

Listing Agent

Nicholson Cantave

Cantave Realty Group, Inc. License #REB.0017196 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,076

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Storage Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic

Flooring

  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • 1.12 Acre Lot
  • Property near a hospital

Community Details

  • Shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8WOLFHILLRDSMTH

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,076

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.12
  • Inclusions: Owner never lived at the property; subject is being sold in as-is condition.LA has interest in the property. PLEASE EMAIL ALL OFFERS TO nick@cantaverealtygroup.com
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathtub, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1700.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ductless, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Ductless, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 48787.0
  • Parcel #: 8WOLFHILLRDSMTH

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5076.0
  • Tax Lot: 20
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,076 $409,700 $170,400 $239,300
2024 $5,022 $347,800 $144,500 $203,300
2023 $4,772 $347,800 $144,500 $203,300
2022 $4,647 $347,800 $144,500 $203,300
2021 $4,586 $267,700 $108,000 $159,700
2020 $4,500 $267,700 $108,000 $159,700
2019 $4,500 $267,700 $108,000 $159,700
2018 $4,322 $246,100 $108,000 $138,100
2017 $4,322 $246,100 $108,000 $138,100
2016 $4,117 $246,100 $108,000 $138,100
2015 $4,155 $236,500 $99,300 $137,200
2012 $4,136 $258,200 $116,100 $142,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Price Changed $619,900 -1.6% $365 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $629,900 +70.2% $371 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Sold $370,000 -13.8% $218 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 Price Changed $429,000 -4.5% $252 / Sq Ft
09/18/2025 09/18/25 For Sale $449,000 -- $264 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $370,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $387,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1409592

State-Wide MLS

APN: SMIT-000033-000000-000020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.