80 Sagamore Ave Winthrop, MA 02152
Downtown Winthrop NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $850,000 - $922,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,520
Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 80 Sagamore Ave, Winthrop, MA 02152 and is currently estimated at $889,656, approximately $353 per square foot. 80 Sagamore Ave is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including William P. Gorman/Fort Banks Elementary School, Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School, and Winthrop Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2010
Sold by
Walker Michael J and Walker Barbara A
Bought by
Jones Arthur T and Jones Elizabeth P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,274
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$708,382
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1999
Sold by
Murray James M and Murray Michelle
Bought by
Walker Michael J and Walker Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1990
Sold by
Scire Richard F
Bought by
Murray James M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Arthur T | $345,000 | -- | |
| Walker Michael J | $225,000 | -- | |
| Murray James M | $161,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murray James M | $275,000 | |
| Closed | Murray James M | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murray James M | $255,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,091 | $784,000 | $337,100 | $446,900 |
| 2024 | $7,431 | $713,100 | $324,000 | $389,100 |
| 2023 | $7,892 | $737,600 | $296,500 | $441,100 |
| 2022 | $7,766 | $660,400 | $264,900 | $395,500 |
| 2021 | $6,851 | $540,300 | $236,500 | $303,800 |
| 2020 | $6,685 | $529,700 | $236,500 | $293,200 |
| 2019 | $6,536 | $495,900 | $218,000 | $277,900 |
| 2018 | $6,347 | $448,200 | $187,100 | $261,100 |
| 2017 | $5,882 | $408,200 | $165,600 | $242,600 |
| 2016 | $5,559 | $361,700 | $144,000 | $217,700 |
| 2015 | $4,943 | $344,700 | $139,800 | $204,900 |
| 2014 | $4,785 | $307,100 | $130,000 | $177,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map