NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8005 S Main St Springwater, NY 14560

Estimated Value: $147,000 - $182,007

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,824 Sq Ft
$91/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2022

Last sale price $155,900 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,149 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Private Yard
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of December 2022

Charming Home located in the Town of Springwater! Three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, large kitchen with ample storage. Living room and large flex space that could be used for formal dining, additional living room or game room. Sliding glass doors off the dining room lead to a large patio that overlooks the expansive backyard. Two-car detached garage has extra space for storage or a workshop- garage can be heated with separate oil furnace. The back of the lot is quite private and wooded, you will enjoy the firepit and the sound of the stream that branches off Lime Kiln Creek! Close to Hemlock and Canadice Lakes, many options for hiking and paddling. Just a short drive to Naples and local state parks!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Moyer

Listing by Crane Realty License #10401333107 Listed on: 09/07/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Deyanira Voll

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #10401337549

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,528

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 31,233 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x472
  • Irregular Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,824 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 54
  • Assessor Parcel Number 244800-151-020-0001-054-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,528

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From the intersection of East/West Naples Street & Route 15 in Wayland, NY.... Head north on NY-15 N/N Lackawanna St toward East Ave, Continue to follow NY-15 N, Destination will be on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry, Partial, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.717
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wayland-Cohocton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 244800-151-020-0001-054-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 66X472
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31233.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2528.0
  • Tax Lot: 54

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2022
Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.5%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$166,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,352
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.88%
Original Mortgage
$124,720
Outstanding Balance
$120,195
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$46,057

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2018
Closed on
Oct 1, 2018
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$75,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-6.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.88%
Original Mortgage
$75,757
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2017
Sold by
Metz Gerald A
Bought by
Metz Marcia and Metz Gerald A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2012
Sold by
Metz Gerald
Bought by
Metz Gerald

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Sandra J $155,900 None Available
Jones Christopher G $75,000 --
Metz Marcia -- --
Metz Gerald -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Sandra J $124,720
Previous Owner Jones Christopher G $75,757
Previous Owner Jones Christopher G $42,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Sold $155,900 -2.5% $85 / Sq Ft
10/04/2022 10/04/22 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2022 09/07/22 For Sale $159,900 +113.2% $88 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $75,000 -6.1% $41 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2018 07/24/18 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2018 07/17/18 For Sale $79,900 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,993 $87,400 $5,700 $81,700
2024 $2,992 $87,400 $5,700 $81,700
2023 $2,961 $87,400 $5,700 $81,700
2022 $3,036 $87,400 $5,700 $81,700
2021 $3,083 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2020 $3,074 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2019 $2,440 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2018 $2,440 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2017 $2,392 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2016 $2,358 $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2015 -- $70,000 $5,700 $64,300
2014 -- $70,000 $5,700 $64,300

MLS Number: R1430387

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 244800-151-020-0001-054-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.