801 E 3rd St Roswell, NM 88201
Estimated payment $4,107/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- Window Unit Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
- Early College High School Rated A
- Tile Flooring
About This Home
Exceptional multi-family investment opportunity!! This property features five triplexes for a total of 15 units, all with a desirable 2 bedroom / 1 bath floor plan. All units offer attached carports with private laundry and storage rooms, a highly attractive amenity package for tenants. 12 of the 15 units are currently leased, providing instant income with plenty of upside. The property has been previously mismanaged, creating an excellent value-add opportunity for an investor ready to optimize operations. A couple of units are vacant and ready for remodeling, allowing you to update and lease at market rents quickly. Conveniently near Downtown Roswell with nearby shopping, this asset sits in an area with continued potential for improvement and long-term growth. Whether you're looking to start your investment portfolio or expand with a value-add property, this is a unique opportunity with strong fundamentals and room to elevate performance.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,534
Year Built
- Built in 1960
Lot Details
- 1.39 Acre Lot
Parking
- Covered Parking
Home Design
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 15 Bedrooms
- 1-Story Property
- No Home Owners Association
- 15 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number See associated docs
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $530 | $20,071 | $1,300 | $18,771 |
| 2024 | $530 | $19,486 | $1,300 | $18,186 |
| 2023 | $531 | $18,919 | $1,300 | $17,619 |
| 2022 | $511 | $18,368 | $1,300 | $17,068 |
| 2021 | $470 | $16,545 | $1,300 | $15,245 |
| 2020 | $457 | $16,063 | $1,300 | $14,763 |
| 2019 | $443 | $15,595 | $1,300 | $14,295 |
| 2018 | $429 | $15,141 | $1,300 | $13,841 |
| 2017 | $413 | $14,700 | $1,300 | $13,400 |
| 2016 | $397 | $14,272 | $1,300 | $12,972 |
| 2015 | $424 | $13,857 | $1,300 | $12,557 |
| 2014 | $823 | $13,453 | $1,300 | $12,153 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | For Sale | $715,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/19/2025 12/19/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | For Sale | $715,000 | -- | -- |
Source: New Mexico MLS
MLS Number: 20256766
APN: R018614
- 707 E 5th St
- 00 E 2nd St
- 512 E 4th St
- 107 S Ash Ave
- 31 Morningside Dr
- 625 E Cherry St
- 407 E 5th St
- 736 E Alameda Lots 7-12 St
- 122 S Stanton Ave
- 304 Rowland Dr
- 909 N Orchard Ave
- 811 Eldora Dr
- 814 N Atkinson Ave
- 000 W Country Club & Sycamore
- 616 S Atkinson Ave
- 1413 E Tilden St
- 1803 E Bland Ave
- 107 S Pennsylvania Ave
- 610 N Pennsylvania Ave
- 1602 E Bland St
- 630 E 6th St
- 103 S Missouri Ave
- 700 N Missouri Ave
- 609 W 11th St
- 911 W Hendricks St
- 1002 W Deming St
- 904 Avenida Del Sumbre
- 1800 S Pennsylvania Ave
- 1025 Crescent Dr
- 502 S Wyoming Ave
- 1915 S Pennsylvania Ave
- 602 S Woody Dr
- 5 La Paloma Place
- 1014 Plaza Del Sol
- 14 Bent Tree Rd
- 1501 Riley Dr
- 56 Ridgecrest Dr
- 2727 N Wilshire Blvd
- 2611 N Kentucky Ave
- 1 Briarwood Place
Ask me questions while you tour the home.