801 Liberty St Covington, IN 47932
Estimated Value: $117,000 - $138,878
Studio
1
Bath
696
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 801 Liberty St, Covington, IN 47932 and is currently estimated at $131,470, approximately $188 per square foot. 801 Liberty St is a home located in Fountain County with nearby schools including Covington Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Covington Community High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2024
Sold by
Root Charles Andrew
Bought by
Root Charles Andrew and Root Juli M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Hegg Judith
Bought by
Heartland Homes
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Root Charles Andrew | $135,000 | Douglass & Nelson, Inc | |
| Heartland Homes | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $500 | $99,800 | $21,300 | $78,500 |
| 2024 | $500 | $25,000 | $21,300 | $3,700 |
| 2023 | $1,210 | $60,500 | $17,400 | $43,100 |
| 2022 | $1,156 | $57,800 | $17,400 | $40,400 |
| 2021 | $1,040 | $52,000 | $17,400 | $34,600 |
| 2020 | $956 | $47,800 | $13,200 | $34,600 |
| 2019 | $898 | $44,900 | $13,200 | $31,700 |
| 2018 | $838 | $41,900 | $13,200 | $28,700 |
| 2017 | $836 | $41,800 | $13,200 | $28,600 |
| 2016 | $716 | $42,100 | $13,200 | $28,900 |
| 2014 | $716 | $35,800 | $13,200 | $22,600 |
| 2013 | $716 | $35,800 | $13,200 | $22,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map