NOT LISTED FOR SALE

801 Monte Sano Ave Unit C1 Augusta, GA 30904

Summerville Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $136,495

2 Beds
1 Bath
840 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2012

Last sale price $64,900 $77 Per Sq Ft

Est. 110% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $941 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • Rear Porch
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

About This Home

As of May 2012

Convenient condo to Augusta State U, hospitals, downtown Augusta and the medical college. Appliances include stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave and stackable washer and dryer. (Dryer does not work) New heating system, new hotwater heater, new fixtures in bath, new countertops in kitchen, stair railing redone, new lighting in kitchen, new windows, new wood blinds in living and dining area, window unit for upstairs to save on electricity, new refrigerator, sofa and pictures remain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Herbert Wade

Homepride Properties License #257270 Listed on: 03/28/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Tonya Armstrong

Meybohm Real Estate - Wheeler License #158802

Meybohm Real Estate - Wheeler

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $95 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$95 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 74900.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 840.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 89.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Blinds/Shades, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Types: Other, Great Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Breakfast Room, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Living Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.00
  • Attic Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Other
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Association Fees: 1140.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Mandatory Y N: Yes

Schools

  • High School: Richmond Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Langford

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Landscaped, Other
  • Lot Size: .08
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2012-05-18

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2012
Closed on
May 29, 2012
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$64,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-13.35%
Current Estimated Value
$136,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,595
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.47%
Original Mortgage
$51,920
Outstanding Balance
$35,485
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$101,010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2007
Sold by
Lahatte Lawrence J
Bought by
Aycock Frances S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,900
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Aycock Frances S -- --
Arnold Phillip A $64,900 --
Aycock Frances S $62,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Arnold Phillip A $51,920
Closed Aycock Frances S $51,920
Previous Owner Aycock Frances S $58,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2012 05/29/12 Sold $64,900 -13.4% $77 / Sq Ft
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2012 03/28/12 For Sale $74,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,412 $35,542 $11,200 $24,342
2024 $1,412 $46,016 $11,200 $34,816
2023 $1,648 $38,660 $11,200 $27,460
2022 $1,297 $32,267 $11,200 $21,067
2021 $1,206 $26,663 $11,200 $15,463
2020 $1,110 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2019 $1,168 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2018 $1,175 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2017 $1,171 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2016 $1,171 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2015 $1,177 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
2014 $1,178 $24,207 $6,400 $17,807
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98093400

Hive MLS

APN: 0341383110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.