8012 Dory Dr Efland, NC 27243
Estimated Value: $392,276
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,562
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8012 Dory Dr, Efland, NC 27243 and is currently estimated at $392,276, approximately $251 per square foot. 8012 Dory Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Efland Cheeks Elementary School and Gravelly Hill Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2003
Sold by
Castlerock Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Mays Esten and Mays Nancy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,879
Outstanding Balance
$58,213
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,063
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2003
Sold by
Hannah Creek Lp
Bought by
Castlerock Enterprises Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,932
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Hannah Creek Ltd Partnership
Bought by
Mays Holly Heather
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mays Esten | $162,500 | -- | |
| Castlerock Enterprises Inc | $20,500 | -- | |
| Mays Holly Heather | $21,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mays Esten | $129,879 | |
| Previous Owner | Castlerock Enterprises Inc | $126,932 | |
| Previous Owner | Mays Holly Heather | $115,000 | |
| Closed | Mays Esten | $32,470 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,296 | $304,600 | $54,300 | $250,300 |
| 2024 | $1,102 | $199,600 | $27,000 | $172,600 |
| 2023 | $1,078 | $199,600 | $27,000 | $172,600 |
| 2022 | $912 | $199,600 | $27,000 | $172,600 |
| 2021 | $1,032 | $199,600 | $27,000 | $172,600 |
| 2020 | $991 | $180,600 | $19,700 | $160,900 |
| 2018 | $833 | $180,600 | $19,700 | $160,900 |
| 2017 | $902 | $180,600 | $19,700 | $160,900 |
| 2016 | $1,009 | $188,907 | $28,302 | $160,605 |
| 2015 | $902 | $188,907 | $28,302 | $160,605 |
| 2014 | $1,878 | $188,907 | $28,302 | $160,605 |
Source: Public Records
Map