$145,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

8016 River Bend Rd Morris, AL 35116

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,088 Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$133 Per Sq Ft

17 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Porch
  • Warrior Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to 8016 River Bend Road in Morris! A thoughtfully updated property offering comfort, style, and functionality. Walk into a spacious living space with a wood-burning fireplace and beautiful hardwood flooring, perfect to keep you warm and cozy. The kitchen features bright white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, complemented by a stylish backsplash that adds texture and visual interest. Both bathrooms feature new toilets and flooring to give the space an updated, modern look. Conveniently located with easy access to surrounding areas, this home is a great opportunity for buyers seeking a move-in-ready property with tasteful updates already in place. Schedule your showing today and see the value this Morris home has to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cassie Sims

Keller Williams Realty Hoover Listed on: 02/06/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • $13 Other Monthly Fees

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRHV
  • Directions: From I65 North, take exit 275 to Morris. Turn right onto Barber Blvd. Turn left onto Hwy 31. Turn left onto River Bend Road. The destination is on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1088.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 145000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Wood Burning
  • Room 1: Living
  • Room 2: Kitchen
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom
  • Room 4: Master Bath
  • Room 5: Bedroom
  • Room 6: Full Bath
  • Kitchen Equipment: Convection Oven,Cooktop-Electric,Refrigerator,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1088
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling: Electric
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1088
  • Sewer: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Yn: N

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee Amount: 39
  • Garbage Fee Per: Q
  • Fire Fee: N
  • Garbage Fee: Y
  • Library Fee: No

Schools

  • High School: MORTIMER JORDAN
  • Elementary School: BRYAN
  • Middle Or Junior School: NORTH JEFFERSON

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 2, 2026
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Views
114

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.56%
Original Mortgage
$139,971
Outstanding Balance
$139,835
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$5,278

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2021
Sold by
Jackson Haley A Harris
Bought by
Champion Mary E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2017
Closed on
Aug 28, 2017
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$77,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$76,488
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2005
Sold by
Binkley Robbye M
Bought by
Jennings Kenneth R and Jennings Doris B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,950
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2001
Sold by
Cornelius Ray
Bought by
Binkley Robbye M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.02%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $145,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $115,000 --
Warranty Deed $77,900 --
Warranty Deed $81,000 --
Warranty Deed $75,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $139,971 New Conventional
Previous Owner $109,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,488 FHA
Previous Owner $76,950 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $60,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $145,000 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $145,000 +86.1% $133 / Sq Ft
08/28/2017 08/28/17 Sold $77,900 -2.5% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2017 07/07/17 For Sale $79,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $464 $9,260 -- --
2024 $479 $9,140 -- --
2022 $388 $7,790 $2,300 $5,490
2021 $315 $6,490 $2,300 $4,190
2020 $373 $7,520 $2,300 $5,220
2019 $422 $8,400 $0 $0
2018 $412 $8,220 $0 $0
2017 $0 $8,980 $0 $0
2016 $0 $8,380 $0 $0
2015 -- $8,320 $0 $0
2014 $464 $8,500 $0 $0
2013 $464 $8,500 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21442673

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 07-00-11-4-000-020.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.