802 Bend Ave San Jose, CA 95136
Blossom Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,328,000 - $1,639,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,688
Sq Ft
$901/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 802 Bend Ave, San Jose, CA 95136 and is currently estimated at $1,521,162, approximately $901 per square foot. 802 Bend Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Terrell Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Gunderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2016
Sold by
Kubo Darin D and Kubo Stacey H
Bought by
Kubo Darin Dean and Kubo Stacey Harumi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Thompson Michael Edward and Thompson Melissa Lum
Bought by
Kubo Darin D and Kohara Stacey H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$494,000
Outstanding Balance
$243,833
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,277,329
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1999
Sold by
Jansen Linda Rae
Bought by
Thompson Michael Edward and Thompson Melissa Lum
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 1997
Sold by
Prentice Allan
Bought by
Jansen Linda Rae
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kubo Darin Dean | -- | None Available | |
| Kubo Darin D | $617,500 | New Century Title Company | |
| Thompson Michael Edward | $340,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jansen Linda Rae | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Jansen Linda Rae | $272,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kubo Darin D | $494,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Michael Edward | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jansen Linda Rae | $70,000 | |
| Closed | Thompson Michael Edward | $51,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,266 | $860,374 | $473,084 | $387,290 |
| 2024 | $11,266 | $843,505 | $463,808 | $379,697 |
| 2023 | $11,266 | $826,966 | $454,714 | $372,252 |
| 2022 | $10,953 | $810,752 | $445,799 | $364,953 |
| 2021 | $10,722 | $794,856 | $437,058 | $357,798 |
| 2020 | $10,474 | $786,707 | $432,577 | $354,130 |
| 2019 | $10,249 | $771,283 | $424,096 | $347,187 |
| 2018 | $10,145 | $756,161 | $415,781 | $340,380 |
| 2017 | $10,062 | $741,335 | $407,629 | $333,706 |
| 2016 | $9,880 | $726,800 | $399,637 | $327,163 |
| 2015 | $9,814 | $715,884 | $393,635 | $322,249 |
| 2014 | $8,292 | $616,000 | $338,700 | $277,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map