NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8020 E Keats Ave Unit 269 Mesa, AZ 85209

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $284,000

1 Bed
2 Baths
1,150 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 20, 2025

Last sale price $300,000 $261 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,846 / mo

16 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2025

This gorgeous condo is turnkey and fully furnished. Walking through the entry is a large living room and next is a wide-open kitchen, The kitchen shows upgraded cabinets, countertops, backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a large pantry, There is tile flooring throughout this condo and carpet in this one-bedroom condo. The large master bedroom has a walk-in closet and upgraded cabinets and countertops in the bathrooms. The laundry in the garage has been upgraded to a stackable washer and dryer against the side wall to extend the length and epoxy flooring. This is a beautiful condo.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Christophe Mckernan

ProSmart Realty License #SA527658000 Listed on: 01/19/2025

ProSmart Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Christophe Mckernan

ProSmart Realty License #SA527658000 Listed on: 01/19/2025

ProSmart Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,298

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1,314 Sq Ft Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Patio Home
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,150 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Built-In Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 269
  • Assessor Parcel Number 309-02-483-A

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include roof repair, insurance, sewer, ground maintenance, front yard maint, trash, water, maintenance exterior
  • Sve HOA, Phone Number (480) 380-0106
  • Cornerstone Association, Phone Number (602) 433-0331
  • Association Phone (602) 433-0331
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village East Garden Condo 3 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,298

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1,314 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$237 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Sossman/Baseline Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 7E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2 Name: Cornerstone
  • HOA #2 Phone Number: 602-433-0331
  • HOA #2 Transfer Fee: 185.5
  • HOA #2: Y
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 237.17
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2018
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Patio Home
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE EAST GARDEN CONDO 3
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 260.87
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 890.0
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1150.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa Htd: Yes
  • Community Features:Pickleball Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Pickleball, Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Community Pool Htd, Community Pool, Near Bus Stop, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center
  • Association #2 Fee: 163.0
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 890.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Cornerstone
  • Association Name: SVE HOA
  • Association Phone #2: 602-433-0331
  • Phone: 480-380-0106
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 250.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: SVE HOA
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 3000.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency 2: Monthly
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA 2: No
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Exterior Mnt of Unit: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Water6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Sewer6: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Roof Repair, Insurance, Sewer, Maintenance Grounds, Front Yard Maint, Trash, Water, Maintenance Exterior

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1314.0
  • Parcel #: 309-02-483-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1298.0
  • Tax Book Number: 309.00
  • Tax Lot: 269
  • Tax Map Number: 2.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2025
Closed on
Feb 16, 2025
Sold by
Ben J Halupnik Revocable Trust and Patricia K Knebel Trust
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.76%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$280,064

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$19,936
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2020
Sold by
Halupnik Ben J and Knebel Patricia K
Bought by
Halupnik Ben J and Ben J Halupnik Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2019
Sold by
Yoder Meredith
Bought by
Halupnik Ben J and Knebel Patricia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
Sold by
Buck Clarence H and Buck Sandra S
Bought by
Yoder Meredith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2013
Sold by
Yoder Marion and Yoder Meredith
Bought by
Yoder Meredith

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2011
Sold by
Tweten Larry and Tweten Margaret
Bought by
Buck Clarence H and Buck Sandra S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2010
Sold by
Townsend Marie E and Townsend James D
Bought by
Tweten Larry and Tweten Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2004
Sold by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E
Bought by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2001
Sold by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E
Bought by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2001
Sold by
Hennigar Derek K and Elliot Sandra L
Bought by
718966 Alberta Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 1998
Sold by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E
Bought by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1994
Sold by
Transamerica Title Insurance Company
Bought by
Townsend Chester W and Townsend Marie E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Peterson Collin $300,000 Driggs Title Agency
Halupnik Ben J -- None Available
Halupnik Ben J $177,000 Driggs Title Agency Inc
Yoder Meredith $143,500 Security Title Agency
Yoder Meredith -- Security Title Agency
Buck Clarence H $118,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Tweten Larry $110,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Townsend Chester W -- Fidelity National Title
Townsend Chester W -- Transnation Title Insurance
718966 Alberta Ltd -- --
Townsend Chester W -- --
Townsend Chester W -- --
Townsend Chester W $72,091 Transamerica Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tweten Larry $75,000
Previous Owner Townsend Chester W $50,000
Previous Owner Townsend Chester W $135,000
Closed Townsend Chester W $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Sold $300,000 -4.8% $261 / Sq Ft
02/05/2025 02/05/25 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2025 01/19/25 For Sale $315,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,113 $15,026 -- --
2024 $1,305 $14,310 -- --
2023 $1,305 $17,860 $3,570 $14,290
2022 $1,276 $15,170 $3,030 $12,140
2021 $1,348 $14,180 $2,830 $11,350
2020 $1,325 $12,630 $2,520 $10,110
2019 $1,240 $11,660 $2,330 $9,330
2018 $1,188 $11,200 $2,240 $8,960
2017 $1,152 $10,170 $2,030 $8,140
2016 $1,225 $10,400 $2,080 $8,320
2015 $1,128 $9,970 $1,990 $7,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6804742

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 309-02-483A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.