$899,900
$100K PRICE DROP

8021 Olympic Way Culpeper, VA 22701

Estimated payment $5,059/month

Total Views 26,626
14 Acres
$64,279 Price per Acre
609,840 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

Opportunity Awaits! Ideal turnkey equine-oriented property for an active boarding and/or training facility on 14+ acres. Enter down a gorgeous cherry tree lined driveway to the barns and indoor/outdoor arenas. The stable side contains 14 fully matted stalls across two barns - 8 in the main barn and 6 in the addition. Complete with two wash stalls, complete with hot/cold water, two large tack/feed rooms (one of which is heated), hay loft, half bath and a 1-2 Bed/1 Bath apartment. The indoor arena offers 160x80 sq/ft of well-lit space and an adjoining 24x36 annex with two offices/bedrooms, one full bath, large common/lounge area, utility/laundry, kitchenette and oversized plexiglass windows allowing for comfortable viewing. The indoor area opens directly onto a 150x150 outdoor arena, complete with covered gazebo. 6 separate fenced paddocks, several with run in sheds and water run to most. Well thought out driveway system ensures you'll have plenty of room to park and never had to back your trailer up. The stables and the arena both offer 50-Amp RV hookups for visitors, vets, etc. A short trailer ride to incredible trail systems ... 15 minutes to Culpeper, 20 minutes to HITS and close to several Hunt Clubs. Looking to build your home close by? Additional adjacent 10-acre estate lot available for sale. Don't miss your opportunity.

Listing Agent

Philip Thornton

(540) 825-1800 philip.thornton@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 5408251800 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Kelly Thornton

(540) 825-1800 philip.thornton@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 5408251800 License #0225264856

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,119

Lot Details

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • Board Fence
  • Open Lot
  • Additional Land
  • 10.02 Acre Estate Lot - See Survey
  • Property is zoned R1

Utilities

  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Well
  • On Site Septic

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38 39G

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,119

Lot Details

14 Acres

Interior Features

  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.48

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures List: Barn/Stable, Horse Stable, Riding Ring, Run-in Shed

• Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

• Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Additional Parcels Description: 10.02 Acre Estate Lot - See Survey
  • Fencing: Board
  • Lot Features: Additional Lot(s), Open
  • Lot Size Acres: 14.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 609840.00
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farmland Preservation: No
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3119.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 38 39G
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CULPEPER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,119 $725,400 $188,500 $536,900
2024 $3,119 $408,400 $140,200 $268,200
2023 $1,879 $408,400 $140,200 $268,200
2022 $1,883 $342,300 $128,400 $213,900
2021 $1,883 $342,300 $128,400 $213,900
2020 $1,945 $313,700 $106,300 $207,400
2019 $1,945 $313,700 $106,300 $207,400
2018 $1,907 $284,700 $97,000 $187,700
2017 $1,907 $284,700 $97,000 $187,700
2016 $2,031 $281,800 $94,100 $187,700
2015 $1,395 $191,100 $78,400 $112,700
2014 $1,605 $421,200 $308,500 $112,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $899,900 -10.0% --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $999,900 0.0% --
07/15/2024 07/15/24 Sold $1,000,000 +5.3% $988 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2024 06/01/24 For Sale $950,000 +90.0% $939 / Sq Ft
08/20/2015 08/20/15 Sold $500,000 -16.0% $556 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2015 07/17/15 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2015 05/04/15 For Sale $595,000 -- $661 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $270,000 Old Republic National Title
Deed $100,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $458,857 Attorney
Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $500,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $189,000 Construction
Previous Owner $462,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $350,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VACU2013324

Bright MLS

APN: 38-39-G

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.