NOT LISTED FOR SALE

803 Melrose Ct Burlington, IA 52601

Estimated Value: $45,000 - $59,877

2 Beds
1 Bath
800 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2025

Last sale price $47,500 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $333 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

This adorable tiny home is ideal for investors or someone looking to downsize. Main floor includes a living room, kitchen, full bathroom and 2 bedrooms. Partial, unfinished basement. Updates include new furnace/duct work, new flooring in kitchen and bathroom and new carpet in living room. Located on a quiet side street off of Kirkwood on a large 50 x 150 lot. Washer/dryer and 2 window AC units are included. Seller reserves stove and refrigerator. Selling AS IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tiffini Brockway

RE/MAX Real Estate Specialists Listed on: 08/22/2025

RE/MAX Real Estate Specialists

Last Buyer's Agent

Tiffini Brockway

RE/MAX Real Estate Specialists Listed on: 08/22/2025

RE/MAX Real Estate Specialists

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Additional Features

  • Partial Basement
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 150
  • Forced Air Heating System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28649

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 150
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2025
Closed on
Oct 8, 2025
List Price
$47,500
Sold Price
$47,500
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$52,719

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,219
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.33%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2018
Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
List Price
$47,500
Sold Price
$32,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,750
-31.05%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kerby Gregg D $47,500 None Listed On Document
Dawson Deborah S $33,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Sold $47,500 0.0% $59 / Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 For Sale $47,500 +45.0% $59 / Sq Ft
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Sold $32,750 -31.1% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2019 10/01/19 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2018 07/18/18 For Sale $47,500 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $628 $44,700 $8,900 $35,800
2024 $628 $42,500 $8,900 $33,600
2023 $544 $42,500 $8,900 $33,600
2022 $574 $37,200 $8,900 $28,300
2021 $574 $37,200 $8,900 $28,300
2020 $808 $37,200 $8,900 $28,300
2019 $636 $37,200 $8,900 $28,300
2018 $636 $27,600 $7,100 $20,500
2017 $650 $27,600 $0 $0
2016 $628 $27,600 $0 $0
2015 $628 $27,600 $0 $0
2014 $636 $28,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6331097

NoCoast MLS

APN: 11-31-181-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.