$699,000

8035 Wolf Rd La Grange, IL 60525

Estimated payment $4,361/month

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,964 Sq Ft
$236 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rarely available 1/2 acre corner lot in LaGrange. Extensive upgrades in this one level home. Ash color cherry wood cabinets in the kitchen with soft close drawers, Samsung & LG appliances, gas cooking, wine fridge, extra depth Kohler sink, pantry and rich granite counters create the perfect kitchen. Primary suite is private and quiet on the back of the home. Primary bath is something out of a magazine with all Kohler fixtures - Kallista microjet deep tub with light changing options, separate shower with multi-spray shower heads, programmable bath features, dual vanity, lots of drawers & cabinets and natural light. Primary bedroom walk-in closet is loaded with custom built shelves, drawers and racks. Grand living room and separate formal dining greet you at the front entrance. There is hardwood under the carpeting in these rooms preserved for the new owner. The den off of the living room will soon be your favorite place to relax with a cozy fireplace and access to the Trex privacy deck. 2 laundry rooms, one on the main level and another in the basement utility room. Washers/dryers convey. The rooms of the home are filled with natural light. Craft room/office on the main level by laundry. Split floor plan with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath on the opposite side of the home. Convenient half bath off of the kitchen. The basement has a large, finished rec room. Extensive paver patio with 2 firepits overlooking a massive backyard and shed. Detached, 2+car garage. See extensive list of updates and upgrades attached to listing. 2 HVAC & hot water (tankless & regular) systems 2025. New sump & battery 2025. Exterior painted 2025. Roof replacement 2020. Regular maintenance of yard, patio pavers. Home presently on septic (recently pumped), but sewer connection is available. Prepare to be impressed! This home is immaculate and has been meticulously cared for inside and out. The corner lot is breathtaking with lush landscaping, mature trees, plush grass and a fern valley. Home conveys with Choice Ultimate Home Warranty.

Listing Agent

Laraine Hanson

Laraine Hanson License #471003864 Listed on: 05/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,544

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,964 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,544

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: New
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Rec/Family Area, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Double Sided, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 2964
  • Room Type: Office, Recreation Room, Utility Room-Lower Level, Den, Breakfast Room
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2837
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink,Full Body Spray Shower,Double Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room,Den/Library
  • Square Footage Comments: Professional measure and former appraisal account for 3000 sq ft heated and cooled in home
  • Total Sq Ft: 2964

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100x200
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7544
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Senior

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,374 $41,000 $11,500 $29,500
2024 $7,374 $41,000 $11,500 $29,500
2023 $7,214 $41,000 $11,500 $29,500
2022 $7,214 $35,656 $10,000 $25,656
2021 $7,112 $35,656 $10,000 $25,656
2020 $7,186 $35,656 $10,000 $25,656
2019 $7,281 $36,237 $9,000 $27,237
2018 $7,396 $36,237 $9,000 $27,237
2017 $7,270 $36,237 $9,000 $27,237
2016 $7,540 $32,649 $8,000 $24,649
2015 $6,763 $32,649 $8,000 $24,649
2014 $6,418 $32,649 $8,000 $24,649
2013 $6,763 $34,115 $8,000 $26,115
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $699,000 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $370,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $275,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $213,750 No Value Available
Closed $21,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Laraine Hanson

Laraine Hanson

(464) 250-9229

Section Image

I'm an expert real estate agent in Chicago, IL and the nearby area, providing buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and knowledgeable real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your property so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.

Laraine's Other Listings

  • 7847 S Maryland Ave, Chicago, IL 60619

    $195,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 7847 S Maryland Ave
    • Chicago, IL