8048 S Colfax Ave Chicago, IL 60617
South Chicago NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $128,646 - $166,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,407
Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8048 S Colfax Ave, Chicago, IL 60617 and is currently estimated at $148,662, approximately $105 per square foot. 8048 S Colfax Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Bradwell Community Arts & Sci Elementary School, Great Lakes Academy, and Epic Academy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2005
Sold by
Blue Sky Investment Properties Llc
Bought by
Wayne Hummer Trust Co Na and Trust #Bev-1980
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2005
Sold by
Jarrett Arthur A
Bought by
Blue Sky Investment Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,800
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Hummer Trust Co Na | -- | Oconnor Title Services Inc | |
| Blue Sky Investment Properties Llc | $118,000 | First American |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Blue Sky Investment Properties Llc | $117,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,110 | $11,901 | $1,526 | $10,375 |
| 2024 | $2,110 | $11,901 | $1,526 | $10,375 |
| 2023 | $2,057 | $10,000 | $2,034 | $7,966 |
| 2022 | $2,057 | $10,000 | $2,034 | $7,966 |
| 2021 | $2,011 | $10,000 | $2,034 | $7,966 |
| 2020 | $2,710 | $12,167 | $2,034 | $10,133 |
| 2019 | $2,716 | $13,519 | $2,034 | $11,485 |
| 2018 | $2,670 | $13,519 | $2,034 | $11,485 |
| 2017 | $2,640 | $12,266 | $1,830 | $10,436 |
| 2016 | $2,457 | $12,266 | $1,830 | $10,436 |
| 2015 | $2,248 | $12,266 | $1,830 | $10,436 |
| 2014 | $1,944 | $10,477 | $1,423 | $9,054 |
| 2013 | $1,906 | $10,477 | $1,423 | $9,054 |
Source: Public Records
Map