$549,000
$30K PRICE DROP

80523 Dunbar Dr Indio, CA 92201

Estimated payment $4,185/month

Total Views 13,820
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,766 Sq Ft
$311 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Golf course living at its finest -- wake up and step outside to the brisk morning air, catch the smell of fresh cut grass, hear birds chirping, eye the manicured greenbelt, and sit by your private pool and spa, and wonder why you didn't do this sooner. This MERION model (1,766 SF) sits on a sunny, north-south lot. You'll love the covered patio made for year-round outdoor living. Morning coffee with mountain views, afternoon dips in your own private pool, evening soaks under the desert stars -- this is the daily routine you've earned. An enclosed oversized front courtyard for a relaxing sit, or evening entertaining, greets you before you even walk through the door. Inside, this home has been immaculately maintained. Two spacious bedrooms, two baths, and a den with double doors -- perfect for a home office or reading room. The open great room features a gas fireplace, built-in entertainment center, and dining area that flows seamlessly into the upgraded granite kitchen with cherry wood cabinets and pantry. Pride of ownership is evident here... more home benefits include plantation shutters throughout, ceiling fans, inside laundry with sink, and a 2-car garage with plenty of storage. No hassling with the yard work, as front and rear professionally landscaped. Beyond your backyard, Heritage Palms delivers the lifestyle to match. This guarded, active 55+ community offers 24-hour security and community owned golf course (no initiation fee!). Arthur Hills-designed 18-hole championship course, an updated clubhouse, delicious restaurant, lounge with a generous bar, fitness center, lit tennis & pickleball courts, pools & bubbling spa, group fitness classes, book clubs, hiking groups, theme parties, and event spaces with stunning mountain views. Your social calendar just got a serious upgrade. Contact your Agent today for a private showing! **See the 24-7 Open House Tour in the photos/virtual tour list. **

Listing Agent

Shane Zuspan

Deal Done, Inc Brokerage Email: shane@dealdone.com License #01456738 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Home has North and South Exposure
  • Landscaped
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $600 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Golf Course
  • Mountain

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,766 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Shower Only in Secondary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 606520045

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include building & grounds, trash, security, cable TV, clubhouse
  • Heritage Palms Country Club Subdivision, Merion Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$600 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Property Orientation Faces: Front Door Faces North, Leisure Faces South
  • Levels: Ground
  • Builder Model Name: Merion
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • Building Style: Traditional
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 310.87
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Listing I D: 219143113
  • Listing Member Address: 1717 E Vista Chino, A7-731, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Office Address: 1717 E Vista Chino, A7-731, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Land Type: Fee
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision: Heritage Palms Country Club
  • Attribution Contact: shane@dealdone.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave Oven, Gas Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room
  • Range Hood: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Main Floor Bedroom, Walk In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower & Tub, Shower Stall
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter/Bar, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: Individual Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1766.00

• Spa Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Community, Private, Heated
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Attached
  • Parking: Covered, Driveway
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Total Uncovered Assigned Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated Community, Automatic Gate
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
  • Water: In Street
  • Water Heater Feature: Gas

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Building & Grounds, Trash, Security, Cable TV, Clubhouse
  • Association Amenities: Controlled Access, Tennis Courts, Sport Court, Recreation Room, Maintenance Grounds, Golf Course, Fitness Center, Clubhouse
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 600.00
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 600.00
  • Unit Location: Ground Floor

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 606520045
  • Lot Description: Back Yard, Single Lot, Landscaped, Lawn
  • Lot Location: Greenbelt, On Golf Course
  • Lot Size: 6098.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple

Tax Info

  • Mello Roos: Unknown

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,365 $551,412 $166,464 $384,948
2023 $7,365 $632,400 $188,700 $443,700
2022 $5,513 $404,969 $141,738 $263,231
2021 $5,376 $397,029 $138,959 $258,070
2020 $5,262 $392,959 $137,535 $255,424
2019 $5,158 $385,255 $134,839 $250,416
2018 $5,043 $377,702 $132,196 $245,506
2017 $4,965 $370,297 $129,604 $240,693
2016 $4,883 $363,037 $127,063 $235,974
2015 $4,869 $357,586 $125,155 $232,431
2014 $4,791 $350,583 $122,704 $227,879
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $549,000 0.0% $311 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $549,000 -5.2% $311 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $579,000 +9.2% $328 / Sq Ft
03/06/2023 03/06/23 Sold $530,000 -3.2% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/13/2023 01/13/23 For Sale $547,500 +56.9% $310 / Sq Ft
09/06/2012 09/06/12 Sold $349,000 0.0% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2012 08/27/12 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2012 08/04/12 For Sale $349,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Orange Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $349,000 Fnt Ie
Grant Deed $283,500 North American Title Co
Grant Deed $1,290,681 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $350,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219143113

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 606-520-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.