NOT LISTED FOR SALE

806 12th St Eldora, IA 50627

Estimated Value: $118,000 - $160,077

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,546 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2025

Last sale price $158,000 $102 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $909 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heated Garage
  • 3 Car Garage
  • Water Softener

About This Home

As of January 2025

This beautifully renovated residence with custom wood working offers 3 spacious bedrooms, including a fantastic main-level master suite that provides both convenience and privacy. With 2 updated bathrooms, comfort and style are seamlessly blended throughout the home. Step inside and be wowed by the expansive addition that includes a bright and airy main-level laundry room, and your very own sauna/shower combo, perfect for unwinding after a long day! One of the standout features of this property is the enormous garages, boasting over 1,800 square feet of versatile space. Whether you’re a hobbyist, a craftsman, or simply need extra storage, the additional workshop behind the attached garage is a remarkable bonus. Upstairs, discover an impressive 800-square-foot loft above the detached garage, offering potential rental income or the perfect space for guests, an art studio, or an office. This home has been thoughtfully upgraded with essential updates, including radon mitigation, new electrical, plumbing, and much more, ensuring peace of mind for years to come. Don't miss out on this unique opportunity to own a character-filled home that perfectly balances charm and modern convenience. Schedule your private tour today and start envisioning the lifestyle you deserve!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabby Mitchell

Oakridge Real Estate License #S6594600 Listed on: 11/26/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,704

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 8,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72x117

Home Design

  • 1,546 Sq Ft Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 871908105006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,704

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

8,424 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 871908105006
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Crushed Rock
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-277-5005
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Roof: Shingle
  • TotalFinishedSquareFootage: 1546
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener
  • Basement: Block, Partially Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • BelowGradeArea: 468

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony/Loft

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 3 or More Stalls, Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Heated Garage, Oversized, Wired, Workshop in Garage

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Dimensions: 72x117
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8424
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1704

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2024
Closed on
Jan 8, 2025
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$158,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.19%
Views
28
Current Estimated Value
$145,519

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$12,481
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.09%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$157,976
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$12,457

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2021
Sold by
Donald Deborah K and Donald Thomas M
Bought by
Garner Mark and Garner Kristi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,900
Interest Rate
0.28%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klaas Ronald $158,000 --
Klaas Ronald $158,000 None Listed On Document
Garner Mark $62,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Klaas Ronald $160,000
Closed Klaas Ronald $160,000
Previous Owner Garner Mark $58,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/17/2025 01/17/25 Sold $158,000 -1.2% $102 / Sq Ft
11/28/2024 11/28/24 Pending -- -- --
11/26/2024 11/26/24 For Sale $159,900 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,592 $89,260 $5,240 $84,020
2024 $1,592 $74,820 $5,240 $69,580
2023 $1,508 $74,820 $5,240 $69,580
2022 $1,006 $65,320 $5,240 $60,080
2021 $1,006 $41,460 $5,240 $36,220
2020 $1,322 $53,340 $6,550 $46,790
2019 $1,286 $53,340 $0 $0
2018 $1,286 $53,340 $0 $0
2017 $1,234 $48,490 $0 $0
2016 $1,278 $48,490 $0 $0
2015 $1,246 $48,490 $0 $0
2014 $1,244 $48,490 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NBR20245221

Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®

APN: 8719-08-105-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.