Seller's Agent in 2025
David Buckingham
Richey Real Estate Services
(571) 236-9580
4 in this area
39 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $867,000 - $959,000
Charming Home on a Huge Lot in Downtown Historic Herndon! This unique 2,350 sq. ft. (SQFT. does not include the unfinished basement) home offers 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and an unbeatable backyard. Featuring hardwood floors throughout, tall ceilings, and a gas fireplace, the home exudes warmth and character. The freshly painted interior includes a large eat-in kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The dining room opens through double doors onto a side patio, perfect for entertaining. The master suite boasts two closets, including a walk-in. An additional room off the living area makes an ideal office. Just one block from restaurants, shopping, and summer concert series—this home offers endless potential in an unbeatable Location, Location, Location!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(703) 471-4800 david@richeypm.com Richey Real Estate Services License #0225176672 Listed on: 03/19/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
Unrepresented
datacorrect@brightmls.com Unrepresented
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turpyn Ryan | $925,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Company | |
| Lange William R | $270,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Turpyn Ryan | $831,575 | |
| Closed | Turpyn Ryan | $831,575 | |
| Previous Owner | Lange William R | $295,980 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2025 04/18/25 | Sold | $925,000 | 0.0% | $393 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2025 03/19/25 | For Sale | $925,000 | 0.0% | $393 / Sq Ft |
| 12/10/2020 12/10/20 | Rented | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/07/2020 12/07/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/03/2020 12/03/20 | For Rent | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/20/2019 12/20/19 | Rented | $2,500 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/16/2019 12/16/19 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/06/2019 12/06/19 | For Rent | $2,500 | +4.2% | -- |
| 09/25/2017 09/25/17 | Rented | $2,400 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/21/2017 09/21/17 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/31/2017 08/31/17 | For Rent | $2,400 | +4.3% | -- |
| 09/22/2016 09/22/16 | Rented | $2,300 | 0.0% | -- |
| 09/22/2016 09/22/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/17/2016 08/17/16 | For Rent | $2,300 | +9.5% | -- |
| 12/07/2014 12/07/14 | Rented | $2,100 | -4.5% | -- |
| 12/05/2014 12/05/14 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/13/2014 10/13/14 | For Rent | $2,200 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,938 | $799,740 | $362,000 | $437,740 |
| 2024 | $10,938 | $771,100 | $362,000 | $409,100 |
| 2023 | $10,190 | $733,910 | $362,000 | $371,910 |
| 2022 | $9,438 | $670,050 | $335,000 | $335,050 |
| 2021 | $7,894 | $672,670 | $281,000 | $391,670 |
| 2020 | $7,604 | $642,500 | $273,000 | $369,500 |
| 2019 | $7,483 | $632,250 | $270,000 | $362,250 |
| 2018 | $7,028 | $611,140 | $270,000 | $341,140 |
| 2017 | $6,571 | $566,000 | $270,000 | $296,000 |
| 2016 | $6,557 | $566,000 | $270,000 | $296,000 |
| 2015 | $6,016 | $539,090 | $270,000 | $269,090 |
| 2014 | $6,194 | $556,290 | $250,000 | $306,290 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
David Buckingham
Richey Real Estate Services
(571) 236-9580
4 in this area
39 Total Sales
U
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Unrepresented
Unrepresented
Buyer's Agent in 2020
Kelly Roth
Pearson Smith Realty, LLC
(703) 220-0841
9 in this area
23 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Tim Savin
SAVIN Real Estate, LLC.
(703) 863-1020
11 Total Sales
J
Seller's Agent in 2014
Joyce Bush
Long & Foster
(703) 967-0144
2 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAFX2225280
APN: 0104-02-0036B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.