NOT LISTED FOR SALE

807 Bailey Ln Hampshire, IL 60140

Estimated Value: $544,975

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,414 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2025

Last sale price $546,000 $160 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,754 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Welcome to your dream home at 807 Bailey Ln in the highly sought-after Hampshire Highlands neighborhood of Hampshire, IL! This stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom vinyl and brick two-story home boasts over 3,400 sq ft of luxurious living space, perfect for growing families or entertaining guests. Step inside to a grand 2-story entryway with custom knotty alder & wrought iron entry door, and be greeted by elegant white trim details, a spacious living room, and a formal dining room. The heart of the home is the 2-story family room, complete with a cozy gas log fireplace, and an eat-in kitchen featuring black appliances, an island, a breakfast bar, and granite countertops. The first floor also includes a convenient home office. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with dual walk-in closets and a spa-like private bath featuring his and her vanities with granite, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. There's also a convenient 2nd floor laundry with sink and cabinetry. Outside, relax on the charming front porch or enjoy the fenced backyard that backs to an open park with a stocked pond-perfect for nature lovers. The yard is equipped with an inground sprinkler system covering both the front and back. Additional highlights include a sideload 3-car attached garage with a coated floor, a full basement, CAT 5 wiring, custom window well covers, smart thermostats, and a Jack and Jill bath with double sinks and granite countertops. Recent updates include a new roof, gutters, downspouts, and exterior lighting in 2023, as well as newer HVAC, washer, dryer, and refrigerator. Don't miss this move-in-ready gem-schedule your showing today! This Home is a Certified Pre-Owned Home. It comes Pre-Inspected, Repaired, and Includes a One Year Home Warranty!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Kombrink

One Source Realty License #471007391 Listed on: 02/25/2025

Co-Listed By

Miles Tischhauser

One Source Realty License #475122416

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,705

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x120
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,414 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • Hampshire Highlands Subdivision, Van Gogh Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,705

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Hampshire Highlands
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Hardwood Floors, Second Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 3414
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn
  • Room Type: Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
  • Laundry Features: Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hampshire Elementary School
  • High School: Hampshire High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hampshire Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X120
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9705
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2025
Closed on
Mar 24, 2025
Sold by
David Vogel And Cindy Sayle-Vogel Trust and Vogel David L
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$546,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,100
1.13%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$544,975

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,025
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.17%
Original Mortgage
$436,800
Outstanding Balance
$434,394
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,581

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2023
Sold by
Vogel David L and Vogel Cindy J
Bought by
David Vogel And Cindy Sayle-Vogel Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Lennar Chicago Inc
Bought by
Vogel David L and Sayle Vogel Cindy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,900
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Panagakos Peter $546,000 Fox Title
David Vogel And Cindy Sayle-Vogel Trust -- --
Vogel David L $390,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Panagakos Peter $436,800
Previous Owner Vogel David L $289,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Sold $546,000 +1.1% $160 / Sq Ft
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2025 02/25/25 For Sale $539,900 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,162 $145,981 $44,952 $101,029
2023 $9,705 $131,313 $40,435 $90,878
2022 $9,481 $123,477 $37,161 $86,316
2021 $9,045 $116,948 $35,054 $81,894
2020 $8,929 $113,752 $34,096 $79,656
2019 $8,831 $110,033 $32,981 $77,052
2018 $8,639 $103,961 $31,161 $72,800
2017 $8,505 $101,080 $31,161 $69,919
2016 $8,541 $96,887 $31,161 $65,726
2015 -- $90,052 $28,963 $61,089
2014 -- $87,083 $28,008 $59,075
2013 -- $92,651 $29,799 $62,852

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12286226

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 01-27-255-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.