NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,217,312 - $1,739,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,562 Sq Ft
$584/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2025

Current estimated payment $9,885 / mo

164 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2025

Enjoy living right in the heart of 78704 in this charming, modern Tudor located in the coveted Travis Heights neighborhood. You'll be welcomed home by the featured gable roof and cozy arched entryways, leading directly into an open concept living and dining space. A truly magical chef's kitchen is a focal point, highlighting the elegance you'll find throughout the home. With stunning, seamless accent cabinetry, sophisicated gold hardware, and top of the line appliances, this kitchen wows at every turn. Opening into a spacious, light-filled living room, with views of picturesque mature oak trees, this is both an entertainer's dream home and the perfect retreat from a busy day. This fabulous 2,562-square foot home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, with an elegant primary retreat and oversized private balcony. The extravagant primary bathroom was designed with eye-catching beauty and functionality with a lavish soaking tub in the walk-in shower, and stunning tile work. The natural light in the front bedroom would make it a perfect bedroom or home office, and all bedrooms feature custom, motorized window treatments. This house is a perfect blend of luxury and comfort, blocks away from Big Stacy Pool and bustling South Congress Avenue. Minutes from I-35 and Lady Bird Lake Boardwalk, with this home you really can have it all.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Drewett

Compass RE Texas, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 576-6222 License #0659995 Listed on: 07/11/2024

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Jones

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0539172

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 12,589 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75.00 x 172.00

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,562 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Carpet
  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include see remarks

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance
  • 807 Mariposa Condominium Association
  • Built by Urban ATX
  • Travis Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 822196BLDG1
  • Tax Block 13

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: From IH-35 exit west on Woodland Ave, turn south on Alta Vista to Mariposa.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Green Energy Efficient: Other/See Remarks
  • Green Sustainability: See Remarks
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2562
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 576-6222
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 576-6222
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 19597.00
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 142.98
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 702.58
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.81
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 154.90
  • List Price By Living Area: 761.12
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.88
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Entry Steps
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, High Ceilings, Interior Steps, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: No Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Property Condition: Resale, Excellent
  • Security Features: Security System Owned
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room,Upper Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Full, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Builder Name: Urban ATX
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Faces Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Insurance
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 350

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 807 Mariposa Condominium

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Sprinkler - Automatic, Sprinkler - In-ground, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Lot Size: 75.00 x 172.00
  • Parcel Number: 822196BLDG1
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.289
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12588.84
  • Subdivision Name: Travis Heights

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 13
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Rate: 1.80924700000000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2024
Closed on
Feb 26, 2025
Sold by
Mike And Laurel Dantoni Revocable Trust and Dantoni Michael Andrew
List Price
$2,225,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$1,496,104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-13.17%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$746,228
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$749,876

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2024
Closed on
Jan 14, 2025
Sold by
Loughborough Carolina
Bought by
Dantoni Michael Alexander and Dantoni Michael Andrew
Seller's Agent
Beth Drewett
Compass RE Texas, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Jones
Compass RE Texas, LLC
List Price
$2,225,000
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$746,228
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$749,876

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dantoni Michael Alexander -- None Listed On Document
Dantoni Michael Alexander -- Heritage Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dantoni Michael Alexander $750,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/16/2025 01/16/25 Sold -- -- --
12/23/2024 12/23/24 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2024 08/14/24 Price Changed $1,950,000 -12.4% $761 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 For Sale $2,225,000 +1.1% $868 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2022 06/25/22 Price Changed $2,200,000 -8.3% $859 / Sq Ft
04/28/2022 04/28/22 For Sale $2,400,000 0.0% $937 / Sq Ft
03/24/2022 03/24/22 Off Market -- -- --
03/11/2022 03/11/22 For Sale $2,400,000 -- $937 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,519 $1,292,950 $300,000 $992,950
2023 $34,972 $1,972,713 $400,000 $1,572,713

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8992434

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 969809

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.