$195,000

807 River St Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated payment $1,169/month

Total Views 1,523
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,350 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • Living Room
  • Shed
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • 5-minute walk to Garden and Pond

About This Home

Welcome to 807 River Street, a 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offering comfortable living in a convenient location near the heart of Jacksonville. With approximately 1,355 square feet, this home features a functional layout with multiple living areas, providing flexibility for everyday living, entertaining, or even a home office. While the interior maintains much of its original character, important behind-the-scenes updates have already been completed, including new plumbing underneath the home and a new HVAC motor, giving added peace of mind.
The kitchen and living spaces are practical and inviting, with plenty of opportunity to update and make the home your own over time. All three bedrooms are well-sized, and the additional half bath adds convenience for guests. Outside, the spacious yard offers room for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or future improvements, while covered parking adds everyday ease. Ideally situated close to shopping, dining, schools, and local amenities, this home is a great option for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone looking for a property with solid potential in a central location. Come see the opportunity this home has to offer!

Listing Agent

Gabrielle Harvey

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group License #324108 Listed on: 04/28/2026

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x141x90x1141
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned RSF-7

Home Design

  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile Flooring
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 417-70

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,531

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Original List Price: 195000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1350.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Type Type: 3 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 144.44
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP
  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Laundry Features: In Hall, In Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Family Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Laundry
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.10
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

• Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Covered, Concrete, Off Street
  • Detached Carport Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: None Selected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Parkwood
  • High School: Jacksonville
  • Junior High Dist: Onslow
  • Middle Or Junior School: Northwoods Park

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 6246
  • Deed Page: 78.00
  • Lot Number: 16
  • Zoning: RSF-7
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size: 90X141X90X1141
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.00
  • Parcel#: 417-70
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 84
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: n/a
  • Tax Amount: 1531.44

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,531 $122,027 $40,000 $82,027
2024 $1,531 $122,027 $40,000 $82,027
2023 $1,531 $122,027 $40,000 $82,027
2022 $1,531 $122,027 $40,000 $82,027
2021 $1,145 $85,000 $35,000 $50,000
2020 $1,145 $85,000 $35,000 $50,000
2019 $1,145 $85,000 $35,000 $50,000
2018 $1,145 $85,000 $35,000 $50,000
2017 $1,244 $94,470 $40,000 $54,470
2016 $1,244 $94,470 $0 $0
2015 $1,244 $94,470 $0 $0
2014 $1,244 $94,470 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $195,000 +18.1% $144 / Sq Ft
10/24/2024 10/24/24 Sold $165,100 -10.8% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2024 05/06/24 For Sale $185,000 -5.1% $137 / Sq Ft
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Sold $194,999 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2022 12/16/22 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Price Changed $194,999 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
12/02/2022 12/02/22 Price Changed $195,000 -2.5% $144 / Sq Ft
11/22/2022 11/22/22 For Sale $199,900 +16.9% $148 / Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $171,000 -2.2% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/09/2022 02/09/22 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2022 02/08/22 Price Changed $174,900 -2.2% $130 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 Price Changed $178,850 0.0% $132 / Sq Ft
12/21/2021 12/21/21 Price Changed $178,900 -0.6% $133 / Sq Ft
12/01/2021 12/01/21 For Sale $179,900 0.0% $133 / Sq Ft
11/05/2020 11/05/20 Rented $895 0.0% --
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Under Contract -- -- --
10/12/2020 10/12/20 For Rent $895 +2.3% --
07/19/2019 07/19/19 Rented $875 -5.4% --
06/19/2019 06/19/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/07/2019 05/07/19 For Rent $925 +12.1% --
08/09/2018 08/09/18 Rented $825 0.0% --
08/09/2018 08/09/18 For Rent $825 +10.0% --
08/18/2015 08/18/15 Rented $750 +3.4% --
08/18/2015 08/18/15 Under Contract -- -- --
07/28/2015 07/28/15 For Rent $725 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $195,000 --
Warranty Deed $171,000 Sholar Law Pllc
Warranty Deed $103,000 None Available
Deed $3,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $168,649 VA
Previous Owner $8,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $198,460 VA
Previous Owner $174,933 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100570085

Hive MLS

APN: 001170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.