$296,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

808 Gadwell Loop Jacksonville, NC 28540

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,629 Sq Ft
0.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$182 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Highest and best due 3/22/26 @ 5pm Entertaining just got easier 🍷✨ The modern kitchen is fully updated with stylish finishes, updated appliances, and a built-in wine cooler that adds both function and a little luxury to the space. Whether you're hosting friends for dinner, opening a great bottle of wine, or enjoying a quiet night in, this kitchen is ready for it all. Step outside to a spacious back deck perfect for grilling, gathering, and making the most of beautiful Carolina evenings 🔥🍔🌅. The charming front porch offers the ideal spot to sip your morning coffee ☕ or relax at the end of the day. All of this is set in a fantastic location close to shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences 📍--making this home the perfect mix of comfort, style, and lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Castro Real Estate Team

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead License #245995 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead

Last Buyer's Agent

Loren Inman

eXp Realty License #342443

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,132

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a state road

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,629 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 753a-44

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,132

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 285000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1629.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 174.95
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.10
  • Living Area Range: 1600 - 1799
  • Floor Plans Count: 1
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-03-16T21:55:19Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: On Site, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2.00

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 5601
  • Deed Page: 333.00
  • Lot Number: 41
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-23
  • Parcel#: 753a-44
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 27
  • Tax Map Number: 18
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 1132.02

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
Sold by
Platero and Platero Katelyn
Bought by
Roussel Erik and Roussel Julia Rose
Seller's Agent
Castro Real Estate Team
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
Buyer's Agent
Loren Inman
eXp Realty
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$296,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
3.86%
Views
104

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-74.73%
Original Mortgage
$302,364
Outstanding Balance
$301,928
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$17,895

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2021
Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
Castro Real Estate Team
Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage-Hampstead
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.11%
Original Mortgage
$204,497
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 2011
Sold by
Coduto Lyndale
Bought by
Coduto Gage

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,850
Interest Rate
4.06%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2008
Sold by
Dockery Amanda E
Bought by
Coduto Gage and Coduto Lyndale

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,650
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2006
Sold by
Bogardus Eddie D and Bielma Amelia J
Bought by
Dockery Derek S and Dockery Amanda E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$122,400
Interest Rate
6.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $296,000 Indecomm Global Services (Reco
Warranty Deed $200,000 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $170,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $153,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $302,364 VA
Previous Owner $204,497 VA
Previous Owner $172,850 VA
Previous Owner $173,650 VA
Previous Owner $122,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $296,000 +3.9% $182 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $285,000 +42.6% $175 / Sq Ft
10/25/2021 10/25/21 Sold $199,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2021 09/11/21 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2021 09/03/21 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Rented $950 -4.5% --
02/18/2016 02/18/16 Under Contract -- -- --
01/05/2016 01/05/16 For Rent $995 +4.7% --
03/01/2014 03/01/14 Rented $950 -19.1% --
02/07/2014 02/07/14 Under Contract -- -- --
10/18/2013 10/18/13 For Rent $1,175 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,132 $172,828 $35,000 $137,828
2024 $1,132 $172,828 $35,000 $137,828
2023 $1,132 $172,828 $35,000 $137,828
2022 $1,132 $172,828 $35,000 $137,828
2021 $1,049 $148,750 $30,000 $118,750
2020 $1,049 $148,750 $30,000 $118,750
2019 $1,049 $148,750 $30,000 $118,750
2018 $1,049 $148,750 $30,000 $118,750
2017 $1,041 $154,200 $30,000 $124,200
2016 $1,041 $154,200 $0 $0
2015 $1,041 $154,200 $0 $0
2014 $1,041 $154,200 $0 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100560649

Hive MLS

APN: 050001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.