$715,000

8086 Kane Rd Waterman, IL 60556

Estimated payment $4,141/month

Total Views 215
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
$491 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • 18.8 Acre Lot
  • Shades
  • Indian Creek High School Rated 9+
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to Waterman Country Living at its finest! this well-maintained ranch home built in 1994 sits on 18.8 beautiful acres. and offers peaceful views in every direction. Enjoy your morning coffee on the back patio from the kitchen and watch the breathtaking sunrises. Or in the evening off the living room with a cozy fireplace for relaxing evenings watch the stunning sunsets! The home features a split floorplan with a Master suite. The full unfinished basement offering endless possibilities for storage hobbies or future living space. Convenient garage access directly to the basement. The 2-car garage provides everyday convenience, while the impressive 20X50 pole building offers ample space for equipment, workshop needs or additional storage. If you're looking for quite country living and scenic views this property is a must see! Land is being lease to a local farmer. Just minutes from Indian Oaks Country Club and Shabbona State Park. This property is being Sold "AS IS"

Listing Agent

Linda Swenson

Century 21 Circle License #475128581 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Century 21 Circle

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,938

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 18.8 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,938

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

18.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Rented
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1456
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Ceiling Fan(s), Security Cameras, Water Heater-Electric
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Window Features: Shades
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1456
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1456

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Propane
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Indian Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 18.8
  • Lot Dimensions: 0000
  • Rural (Y/N): Y
  • Lot Size: 10+ Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3938
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,092 $94,483 $29,307 $65,176
2024 $4,257 $85,522 $26,448 $59,074
2023 $4,255 $78,146 $24,042 $54,104
2022 $4,255 $74,243 $22,559 $51,684
2021 $4,411 $70,831 $21,246 $49,585
2020 $4,652 $67,759 $20,060 $47,699
2019 $4,473 $65,070 $19,009 $46,061
2018 $4,228 $61,283 $16,977 $44,306
2017 $4,102 $58,839 $16,081 $42,758
2016 $3,941 $56,452 $15,226 $41,226
2015 -- $53,348 $14,226 $39,122
2014 -- $52,707 $13,891 $38,816
2013 -- $53,759 $13,931 $39,828
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $715,000 -- $491 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12643608

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-19-400-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.