Seller's Agent in 2026
Ethan Hokel
Century 21 Signature
(515) 981-2113
1 in this area
558 Total Sales
Welcome home to this charming bungalow in the heart of Ames! This 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offers 1,178 square feet with character and thoughtful updates. Step inside to a spacious living room featuring tall ceilings and beautiful hardwood floors, flowing seamlessly into a formal dining room, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The updated kitchen showcases stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, tile flooring, and great functionality.
Two main level bedrooms feature hardwood flooring and share a full bathroom with tile flooring and a conveniently located washer and dryer. The finished upper level provides a generously sized third bedroom with windows on all sides, a walk-in closet, and additional space ideal for a home office or sitting area. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard with garden beds, plus an oversized one car garage with a covered patio area, perfect for relaxing or hosting guests. Recent updates include a new garage roof and new basement windows. This adorable Ames bungalow is full of charm and move in ready!
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $143,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $42,500 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $135,550 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Sold | $197,000 | -10.0% | $167 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/19/2026 01/19/26 | Price Changed | $219,000 | -4.4% | $186 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/19/2025 12/19/25 | For Sale | $229,000 | +60.1% | $194 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2020 06/25/20 | Sold | $143,000 | -7.7% | $123 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/09/2020 05/09/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2020 04/09/20 | For Sale | $155,000 | +260.5% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2015 03/31/15 | Sold | $43,000 | -36.3% | $37 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/19/2015 02/19/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/10/2014 11/10/14 | For Sale | $67,500 | -- | $58 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,000 | $180,900 | $45,700 | $135,200 |
| 2024 | $1,954 | $148,100 | $33,300 | $114,800 |
| 2023 | $2,094 | $148,100 | $33,300 | $114,800 |
| 2022 | $2,066 | $133,300 | $33,300 | $100,000 |
| 2021 | $2,310 | $133,300 | $33,300 | $100,000 |
| 2020 | $2,276 | $131,300 | $32,800 | $98,500 |
| 2019 | $2,276 | $131,300 | $32,800 | $98,500 |
| 2018 | $2,294 | $131,300 | $32,800 | $98,500 |
| 2017 | $2,294 | $131,300 | $32,800 | $98,500 |
| 2016 | $1,636 | $92,900 | $36,800 | $56,100 |
| 2015 | $1,636 | $92,900 | $36,800 | $56,100 |
| 2014 | $1,670 | $92,900 | $36,800 | $56,100 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Ethan Hokel
Century 21 Signature
(515) 981-2113
1 in this area
558 Total Sales
R
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Rochell Smith
Century 21 Signature
(309) 635-8004
1 in this area
60 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Sarah Laaser-Webb
RE/MAX
(515) 451-9256
3 in this area
139 Total Sales
A
Seller's Agent in 2020
Amanda Shepherd
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
J
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2020
Janeen Driscoll
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
Buyer's Agent in 2020
James Horstman
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
(515) 720-7859
4 in this area
184 Total Sales
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 731844
APN: 09-02-300-120
Ask me questions while you tour the home.