NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $544,000 - $617,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
1,810 Sq Ft
1900 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2022

Last sale price $430,000 $238 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,664 / mo

235 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 5-minute walk to New Haven-State Street Station
  • Ranch Style House
  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • 4-minute walk to New Haven Green

About This Home

As of August 2022

Unique downtown one of a kind loft condo! The 1800 sqft open floor plan features hardwood floors and a wall of windows overlooking your own 500 sqft private deck. A truss creates an eclectic natural separation of the living areas from the bedroom. The kitchen is fully applianced and has a stainless steel island with bar sitting and plenty of storage. The bedroom with floor to ceiling windows has access to the deck. The storage room has full sized stack laundry and built-ins. With high ceilings and exposed brick, this condo is your perfect downtown home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Szczarba

Seabury Hill REALTORS License #RES.0766504 Listed on: 11/21/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Miedzinski

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0819909

William Raveis Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,066

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

HOA Fees

  • $541 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,810 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash pickup, snow removal, water, sewer, property management, insurance
  • 12 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,066

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$541 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Condo/Co-Op For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1810
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1810
  • Total Sq Ft: 1810
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Association Amenities: Elevator
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • End Unit: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 1810
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/13/2022
  • Directions: Church Street between Crown and Chapel Street. Building has '85' for street address.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial, Shared Basement
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Pre-wired, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Includes: Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Insurance
  • Complex Name: Johnson Simons
  • HOA Fees: 541
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA: Yes
  • Special Association Assessment Y: No
  • Property Management Type: Professional-Off Site

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: N/A
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: BD1

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 13066
  • Mil Rate Base: 39.750
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 2.140
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2553826

Multi Family

  • Total Num Of Units: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: John C. Daniels
  • High School: Wilbur Cross

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 21, 2021
Closed on
Aug 11, 2022
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-13.13%
Current Estimated Value
$574,343

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,343
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.05%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2012
Closed on
Apr 22, 2013
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,900
-15.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2006
Sold by
Johnson Simons Llc
Bought by
Geller Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Caminis Jane $430,000 None Available
Meffre Eric $405,000 --
Geller Robert $525,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Geller Robert $289,000
Previous Owner Geller Robert $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Sold $430,000 -4.4% $238 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2022 07/09/22 Price Changed $450,000 -4.3% $249 / Sq Ft
05/18/2022 05/18/22 Price Changed $470,000 -5.1% $260 / Sq Ft
02/16/2022 02/16/22 Price Changed $495,000 0.0% $273 / Sq Ft
02/16/2022 02/16/22 For Sale $495,000 +15.1% $273 / Sq Ft
02/01/2022 02/01/22 Off Market $430,000 -- --
11/21/2021 11/21/21 For Sale $525,000 +29.6% $290 / Sq Ft
04/22/2013 04/22/13 Sold $405,000 -15.6% $224 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2013 04/02/13 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2012 03/13/12 For Sale $479,900 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,680 $311,920 $0 $311,920
2024 $12,692 $311,920 $0 $311,920
2023 $12,271 $311,920 $0 $311,920
2022 $13,066 $311,920 $0 $311,920
2021 $10,866 $236,880 $0 $236,880
2020 $10,984 $239,470 $0 $239,470
2019 $10,769 $239,470 $0 $239,470
2018 $10,769 $239,470 $0 $239,470
2017 $9,263 $239,470 $0 $239,470
2016 $10,383 $249,900 $0 $249,900
2015 $10,383 $249,900 $0 $249,900
2014 -- $249,900 $0 $249,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170453686

SmartMLS

APN: NHVN-000240-000235-000203

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.