81 Smith Cove Brighton, TN 38011
Estimated Value: $162,000 - $218,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,276
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 81 Smith Cove, Brighton, TN 38011 and is currently estimated at $198,758, approximately $155 per square foot. 81 Smith Cove is a home located in Tipton County with nearby schools including Crestview Elementary School, Crestview Middle School, and Covington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 1999
Sold by
Laxton Samuel N
Bought by
Lynn Carter Delma
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$105,570
Outstanding Balance
$26,932
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$171,826
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1998
Sold by
Decker Robert F
Bought by
Laxton Samuel N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1993
Bought by
Decker Robert F and Decker Teri B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1985
Bought by
Laxton Christopher D and Laxton Michelle C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1985
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1984
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1977
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Carter Delma | $103,500 | -- | |
| Laxton Samuel N | $13,500 | -- | |
| Decker Robert F | $67,000 | -- | |
| Laxton Christopher D | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Not Available | $105,570 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $639 | $41,975 | $5,300 | $36,675 |
| 2024 | $639 | $41,975 | $5,300 | $36,675 |
| 2023 | $639 | $41,975 | $5,300 | $36,675 |
| 2022 | $605 | $29,650 | $3,900 | $25,750 |
| 2021 | $605 | $29,650 | $3,900 | $25,750 |
| 2020 | $605 | $29,650 | $3,900 | $25,750 |
| 2019 | $613 | $25,325 | $3,000 | $22,325 |
| 2018 | $613 | $25,325 | $3,000 | $22,325 |
| 2017 | $613 | $25,325 | $3,000 | $22,325 |
| 2016 | $613 | $25,325 | $3,000 | $22,325 |
| 2015 | $610 | $25,250 | $3,000 | $22,250 |
| 2014 | $610 | $25,243 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map