811 Mountain Ave Bound Brook, NJ 08805
Estimated payment $3,338/month
Highlights
- 0.22 Acre Lot
- Fireplace
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Ranch Style House
About This Home
Welcome to this beautiful home located in the heart of Bound Brook and brimming with curb appeal. Enter directly into the bright and airy living room with brick detailing and electric fireplace that leads into the formal dining area. Beaming floors, sun drenched living spaces, and carefully thought out details are in every room. The luxury chefs kitchen features SS appliances with plenty of cabinet and counter space. Three bedrooms and two full baths are nestled on the first place each with plenty of closet space. The basement provides a full rec area, full bath, and storage and additional space that can be used to accommodate your needs. Outside you'll find a custom covered patio where you can enjoy the serene, park like backyard. Just minutes to downtown shops and restaurants, top-rated schools, major highways and NYC transportation, and so much more.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,718
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Asphalt Shingled Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,185 Sq Ft Home
- Fireplace
- Mock Fireplace
- Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Gas Oven or Range
- Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2704-00095-0000-00011-0000-
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,718 | $453,600 | $168,400 | $285,200 |
| 2024 | $9,718 | $428,300 | $150,900 | $277,400 |
| 2023 | $9,531 | $404,200 | $133,400 | $270,800 |
| 2022 | $9,295 | $373,600 | $115,900 | $257,700 |
| 2021 | $9,109 | $318,500 | $98,400 | $220,100 |
| 2020 | $8,832 | $286,100 | $84,400 | $201,700 |
| 2019 | $6,506 | $201,000 | $77,400 | $123,600 |
| 2018 | $8,052 | $241,500 | $77,400 | $164,100 |
| 2017 | $8,292 | $243,100 | $88,400 | $154,700 |
| 2016 | $8,059 | $238,000 | $90,100 | $147,900 |
| 2015 | $8,089 | $244,300 | $90,100 | $154,200 |
| 2014 | $6,626 | $193,300 | $39,100 | $154,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $474,000 | 0.0% | $400 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $474,000 | +63.4% | $400 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2019 08/29/19 | Sold | $290,000 | -1.7% | $245 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/19/2019 07/19/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/02/2019 07/02/19 | For Sale | $295,000 | +136.0% | $249 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2018 10/29/18 | Sold | $125,000 | -35.0% | $105 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/10/2018 10/10/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/01/2018 06/01/18 | For Sale | $192,400 | -- | $162 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bargain Sale Deed | $517,400 | Chicago Title | |
| Deed | $290,000 | Direct Title | |
| Special Warranty Deed | $125,000 | Servicelink Llc | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $1,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $275,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $275,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $195,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $113,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $130,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $279,850 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $35,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $220,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $185,250 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $102,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 4010420
APN: 04-00095-0000-00011
- 815 Mountain Ave
- 732 Park Ave
- 705 Schoolhouse Ln
- 44 Hillcrest Rd
- 151 Beechwood Ave
- 65 Shady Ln
- 280 Metape Cir S
- 520 Winsor St
- 128 Hazelwood Ave
- 507 E Union Ave
- 11 E Union Ave
- 408 E Union Ave
- 206 E Union Ave
- 214 Vesper Ave
- 28 W Union Ave
- 349 Union Ave
- 308 Church St