$451,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,959 Sq Ft
1978 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$230 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Sycamore Trails Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Patio
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Updated, spacious home in quiet neighborhood. Three light-filled full levels above ground and basement with more potential living space, laundry and plenty of storage. Large updated eat-in kitchen with granite and stainless steel. Main floor living room and comfy downstairs family room space opening to fenced backyard and patio. New HVAC, washer & dryer, and upstairs bath. Two-car attached garage. Highly desirable schools and super-convenient location near parks, and town.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donald Hampton

Fathom Realty IL LLC License #471022362 Listed on: 03/22/2026

Fathom Realty IL LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Merritt

eXp Realty License #475148272

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,386

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,959 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,386

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: None
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: None
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 1959
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1899
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 1959
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 0.25
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8386
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2022
Closed on
Jun 1, 2022
Sold by
Rangarajan Narayanan and Rangarajan Ashrita
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$343,660
Outstanding Balance
$322,687
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$140,065

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2018
Closed on
Jun 20, 2018
Sold by
Gavin Thomas G and Gavin Cynthia A
Bought by
Narayanan Badri and Rajan Ashrita Rangarajan
Seller's Agent
Karyn Hilborn
United Real Estate - Chicago
Buyer's Agent
Yulia Klimantova
Baird & Warner
List Price
$284,000
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,000
-7.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$209,600
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 Old Republic Title
Warranty Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $343,660 FHA
Previous Owner $209,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $451,000 +0.2% $230 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2026 03/22/26 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $230 / Sq Ft
09/13/2025 09/13/25 Rented $3,000 0.0% --
09/11/2025 09/11/25 For Rent $3,000 0.0% --
06/01/2022 06/01/22 Sold $350,000 0.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2022 04/14/22 For Sale $349,900 +33.5% $212 / Sq Ft
06/25/2018 06/25/18 Sold $262,000 -3.0% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2018 05/20/18 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2018 05/16/18 Price Changed $270,000 -3.2% $164 / Sq Ft
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Price Changed $279,000 -1.8% $169 / Sq Ft
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $284,000 +8.4% $172 / Sq Ft
04/05/2018 04/05/18 Off Market $262,000 -- --
04/05/2018 04/05/18 For Sale $284,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,386 $111,719 $35,237 $76,482
2023 $7,694 $101,360 $31,970 $69,390
2022 $7,707 $94,200 $29,710 $64,490
2021 $7,482 $89,420 $28,200 $61,220
2020 $7,298 $86,730 $27,350 $59,380
2019 $7,196 $83,630 $26,370 $57,260
2018 $7,078 $80,020 $25,230 $54,790
2017 $6,872 $76,830 $24,220 $52,610
2016 $6,734 $73,380 $23,130 $50,250
2015 $6,713 $69,460 $21,890 $47,570
2014 $6,017 $65,480 $21,330 $44,150
2013 $7,224 $67,050 $21,840 $45,210

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12598583

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 01-10-312-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.