Seller's Agent in 2026
Kelley Blamey
eXp Realty, LLC
(512) 965-5353
1 in this area
43 Total Sales
Charming 1949 Bungalow with Bonus Studio Space & Expansion Potential Located in Central Austin, 813 48th Street is a 1949 vintage charmer offering 1,066 square feet, 2 bedrooms, and 1 full bath on a generous 0.159 acre lot with room to grow. Full of character, the home features original hardwood floors and original windows that bring in natural light and preserve its classic charm. The layout includes a versatile sunroom with Saltillo tile flooring and french doors that open to the backyard deck — ideal for a home office, reading room, or additional living space. The kitchen is equipped with a stainless steel gas range, dishwasher, and refrigerator, all of which convey, along with a washer/dryer combo. Major updates include a roof replaced within the last 2 years and added gutters. New HVAC was installed in 2021. A 284-square-foot detached storage building with electricity and a window unit offers excellent flexibility for use as a studio, office, workshop, or creative space. The spacious backyard provides room to expand the existing home and/or build an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) (buyer to verify), creating strong potential for additional living space or future income opportunity. Conveniently located near local restaurants and shopping, this property presents a rare opportunity to own a character-filled bungalow with room to personalize and add value in a desirable Central Austin location.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (512) 965-5353 License #0577392 Listed on: 02/26/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Solidifi | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Itc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Alamo Title Company |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $162,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $185,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $184,400 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $525,000 | -4.4% | $492 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2026 03/20/26 | Price Changed | $549,000 | -6.8% | $515 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $589,000 | 0.0% | $553 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2016 03/27/16 | Rented | $2,000 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 03/27/2016 03/27/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2016 03/21/16 | For Rent | $2,000 | +11.1% | -- | |
| 11/12/2013 11/12/13 | Rented | $1,800 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 11/08/2013 11/08/13 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/05/2013 11/05/13 | For Rent | $1,800 | +12.5% | -- | |
| 12/10/2012 12/10/12 | Rented | $1,600 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/01/2012 12/01/12 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/05/2012 11/05/12 | For Rent | $1,600 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/17/2012 10/17/12 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/11/2012 09/11/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/10/2012 08/10/12 | For Sale | $298,500 | -- | $288 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,671 | $570,280 | $569,086 | $1,194 |
| 2023 | $12,610 | $697,000 | $550,000 | $147,000 |
| 2022 | $13,351 | $676,038 | $550,000 | $126,038 |
| 2021 | $13,078 | $600,826 | $350,000 | $250,826 |
| 2020 | $10,516 | $490,300 | $350,000 | $140,300 |
| 2018 | $9,534 | $430,627 | $350,000 | $80,627 |
| 2017 | $8,734 | $391,630 | $325,000 | $66,630 |
| 2016 | $9,688 | $434,427 | $275,000 | $159,427 |
| 2015 | $8,365 | $361,218 | $245,000 | $116,218 |
| 2014 | $8,365 | $351,503 | $245,000 | $106,503 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Kelley Blamey
eXp Realty, LLC
(512) 965-5353
1 in this area
43 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Darshil Parikh
Compass RE Texas, LLC
(512) 502-5117
1 in this area
203 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2016
Russell Cavin
Uptown Realty LLC
(210) 410-9262
4 in this area
76 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Adam Dorsey
Central Metro Realty
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Stefanie Hummon
Real Broker, LLC
(512) 771-4112
1 in this area
21 Total Sales
C
Seller's Agent in 2012
Camille Ulmann
RE/MAX
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 2387869
APN: 216263
Ask me questions while you tour the home.