8130 Joy Rd Leander, TX 78641
Estimated payment $7,189/month
Highlights
- Lake Front
- Private Dock
- Wooded Lot
- Grandview Hills Elementary School Rated A-
- Community Lake
- Wood Flooring
About This Home
Lakefront property on the Sandy Creek arm of Lake Travis with deep-water frontage. This offer comes complete with a recently updated charming 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom lakefront home with 884 square feet of living space nestled high up on a ridge overlooking Lake Travis. The property features an outdoor deck, perfect for entertaining or soaking in the surroundings views with unobstructed panoramic views of the lake and sunsets. The lot also has direct water access with its own private boat dock for all your lake fun. Located just a short drive to all the conveniences of the city and far enough outside of the city to not be distracted from the desired lifestyle of serene lakefront living
Listing Agent
Advantage Austin Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 418-0594 License #0741071 Listed on: 03/10/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Advantage Austin Properties Brokerage Phone: (512) 418-0594 License #0452571
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1975 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 75.00 x 192
Interior Spaces
- 884 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 01745801070000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,808 | $971,248 | $800,000 | $171,248 |
| 2023 | $10,524 | $589,596 | $216,000 | $373,596 |
| 2022 | $13,437 | $685,461 | $216,000 | $469,461 |
| 2021 | $7,799 | $371,845 | $216,000 | $155,845 |
| 2020 | $7,516 | $340,500 | $216,000 | $124,500 |
| 2018 | $7,887 | $343,282 | $216,000 | $127,282 |
| 2017 | $6,785 | $293,141 | $216,000 | $77,141 |
| 2016 | $6,785 | $293,141 | $202,500 | $90,641 |
| 2015 | $7,052 | $307,088 | $202,500 | $104,588 |
| 2014 | $7,052 | $291,568 | $202,500 | $89,068 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | -- | $1,244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Itc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Itc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Alamo Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $313,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $143,200 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 5371064
APN: 177403
- 8124 Joy Rd
- 8125 Joy Rd
- 8324 Lime Creek Rd
- 8504 Lime Creek Rd
- 17801 Moon Rise Cove
- 17743 W Reed Parks Rd
- 17803 Moon Rise Cove
- 16400 Jackson St
- None Border St
- 17700 Edgewood Way Unit 101
- 17831 W Reed Park Rd
- 8295 Lime Creek Rd
- 8209 Moon Rise Trail
- 8102 Moon Rise Trail
- 8293 Lime Creek Rd
- 17800 Edgewood Way Unit 203
- 17800 Edgewood Way Unit 301
- 8200 Moon Rise Trail
- 17708 Maritime Point Dr Unit 301
- 17800 Maritime Point Dr Unit 101
- 18024 Edgewood Way Unit SI ID1521783P
- 18016 Edgewood Way Unit SI ID1521780P
- 17720 Maritime Point Dr Unit 101
- 17709 Hunters Hollow
- 17932 Edgewood Way Unit SI ID1521779P
- 17804 Maritime Point Unit SI ID1525715P
- 6412 Lantern View Dr
- 17545 E Reed Parks Rd Unit 2
- 7221 Trident Ln Unit SI ID1521782P
- 8610 Grandview Dr
- 7249 Sunswept Dr Unit SI ID1511250P