NOT LISTED FOR SALE

814 4th Ave SW Cascade, IA 52033

Estimated Value: $221,000 - $255,840

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,184 Sq Ft
$199/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2021

Last sale price $157,500 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,484 / mo

108 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

You'll love the location of this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home. On the main floor enjoy the large living room, eat-in kitchen with great counter space & a desk area, 3 bedrooms, full bath with door into bedroom & hallway. The lower level is great for entertaining or movie night in the spacious family room, & it has a 3/4 bath & laundry area. You'll love the quiet location on a dead end street, the 2 car built under garage, the nicely landscaped outdoor space with deck off the kitchen, patio below & the bonus 20' x 20' detached garage with alley access!! Plus a new central air unit & electrical panel!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Neuhaus

American Realty of Dubuque, Inc. Listed on: 09/17/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,034

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 120

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,184 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Hills Add E 20' Lot 9 & W 40' Lot 10, Blk 37 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,034

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 60 x 120
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECRAMERICAN
  • Subdivision Name: HILLS ADD E 20' LOT 9 & W 40' LOT 10, BLK 37
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1184
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Satellite Dish, Water Softener
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Deck
  • Roof: Composition Shingle, Steel
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Build-in/Under, Detached

• Elementary School: Cascade of W.D.
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cascade Jr/Sr of W.D.

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2020
Closed on
Jan 30, 2021
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$157,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-9.95%
Current Estimated Value
$235,210

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$77,710
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$149,600
Outstanding Balance
$131,829
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$103,381

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weisensale Lisa Ann $157,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weisensale Lisa Ann $149,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Sold $157,500 -4.3% $133 / Sq Ft
01/03/2021 01/03/21 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2020 12/28/20 Price Changed $164,500 -2.9% $139 / Sq Ft
11/12/2020 11/12/20 Price Changed $169,500 -3.1% $143 / Sq Ft
11/04/2020 11/04/20 For Sale $174,900 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2020 09/17/20 For Sale $174,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,750 $212,470 $17,000 $195,470
2024 $2,750 $201,170 $17,000 $184,170
2023 $2,780 $201,170 $17,000 $184,170
2022 $2,214 $158,720 $17,000 $141,720
2021 $2,214 $158,720 $17,000 $141,720
2020 $1,900 $133,500 $17,000 $116,500
2019 $1,900 $133,500 $17,000 $116,500
2018 $1,856 $127,160 $13,680 $113,480
2017 $1,850 $127,160 $13,680 $113,480
2016 $1,808 $122,610 $13,680 $108,930
2015 $1,808 $122,610 $13,680 $108,930
2014 $1,746 $114,370 $9,980 $104,390
2013 $1,694 $114,370 $9,980 $104,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: ECR140919

East Central Iowa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 03-01-201-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.