NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,277,000 - $1,510,258

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,884 Sq Ft
$755/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2021

Last sale price $1,300,000 $690 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,901 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

You've probably heard the phrase ''They don't build them like that anymore,'' well feast your eyes on custom built 814 Camino Dos Rios in amazing Lynn Ranch. Crafted when America dreamed big, most of its vintage Mid Century Ranch Home amenities are still intact and more importantly, pristine. The lath and plaster walls are cool in summer and the stunning honey stained raised panel applewood, yes applewood, cabinets feature a rich smooth grain, the likes of which you've never seen before. And no Western home is complete without the obligatory scalloped accents and copper metal pulls and hinges! All original! The Palo Verde stone fireplace is right out a 1960's Better Homes and Garden magazine and the paneling... wow! It really looks like it was put up yesterday... absolutely gorgeous. With nearly 1,900 SF of single story equestrian heaven, this 3 bed, 2 bath home sits on a roughly flat half acre. The circular drive, the traditional wood siding, corbels, shutters and stone accents bring home that feeling of this bygone era. You can almost hear Hank and Patsy on the radio. There are two 2 car garages (use the detached one around the corner for an ADU?) and ready to use horse facilities which include a barn, tack room and sensational corral. Modern amenities include fabulous Anderson windows and doors. The baths feature the original pink tile and sinks and the master even has a sunken step down tub. All this plus great schools, minutes to Los Robles Regional Medical Center, The Oaks Mall and the freeway. Whether you're looking for a place for your horses or just shops to play in, this once in a lifetime opportunity is ready and waiting for the next caretaker to call it home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Freund

Engel & Völkers , Westlake Village License #01078771 Listed on: 10/23/2021

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 19,952 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned RE-20

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,884 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6630050085

Community Details

Overview

  • Lynn Ranch Property Owners Association
  • Lynn Ranch 312 1002772 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Horse Trails

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: RE-20
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6630050085
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1884.00
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, High Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Country Kitchen, In Family Room
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Family Room, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 690.02
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Master Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Separate Tub And Shower, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Exterior Features: Corral
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Block, Livestock, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Concrete, Garage, Street, Parking Space, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooking
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Horse Trails
  • Association Fee: 100.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Lynn Ranch Property Owners Association
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Land Lease Purchase: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Horse Property, Horse Property Improved, Rectangular Lot, Paved, Walkstreet, Yard, Corner Lot, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19952.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4580

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 19952.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2022
Sold by
Sargent Scott R and Sargent Marci
Bought by
Sargent Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,421,565

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2021
Closed on
Nov 24, 2021
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.02%
Original Mortgage
$1,025,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2021
Closed on
Oct 27, 2021
Sold by
Smith Gloria B and The Smith 2011 Family Trust
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,025,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Smith Gloria B -- --
Sargent Scott R $1,300,000 Orange Coast Title Of Socal
Smith Randy L -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sargent Scott R $1,025,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/24/2021 11/24/21 Sold $1,300,000 0.0% $690 / Sq Ft
11/16/2021 11/16/21 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $690 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,650 $1,474,430 $896,721 $577,709
2024 $15,650 $1,445,520 $879,138 $566,382
2023 $14,348 $1,326,000 $861,900 $464,100
2022 $14,103 $1,300,000 $845,000 $455,000
2021 $4,127 $359,323 $140,767 $218,556
2020 $3,775 $355,641 $139,325 $216,316
2019 $3,675 $348,669 $136,594 $212,075
2018 $3,602 $341,833 $133,916 $207,917
2017 $3,532 $335,132 $131,291 $203,841
2016 $3,498 $328,562 $128,717 $199,845
2015 $3,437 $323,629 $126,785 $196,844
2014 $3,388 $317,291 $124,302 $192,989
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: 221005667

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 663-0-050-085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.