814 E 38th Place Chicago, IL 60653
Oakland NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $253,822 - $403,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,366
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 814 E 38th Place, Chicago, IL 60653 and is currently estimated at $321,706, approximately $235 per square foot. 814 E 38th Place is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Fuller Elementary School, Wendell Phillips Academy High School, and University of Chicago Charter School - Donoghue.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2013
Sold by
Pnc Bank Na
Bought by
Aroyehun Kayode K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,198
Outstanding Balance
$21,571
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$300,135
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Pietowski
Bought by
Pnc Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2011
Sold by
Szczesniak Pietowski Anna
Bought by
Pietowski Andrew
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2007
Sold by
Granite Partners For Oakwood Boulevard L
Bought by
Pietowski Andrew and Szczesniak Pietowski Anna A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aroyehun Kayode K | $120,500 | Premier Title | |
| Pnc Bank Na | -- | None Available | |
| Pietowski Andrew | -- | None Available | |
| Pietowski Andrew | $265,000 | Near North National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aroyehun Kayode K | $102,198 | |
| Previous Owner | Pietowski Andrew | $255,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,320 | $25,000 | $2,975 | $22,025 |
| 2024 | $3,320 | $25,000 | $2,975 | $22,025 |
| 2023 | $3,214 | $19,000 | $2,394 | $16,606 |
| 2022 | $3,214 | $19,000 | $2,394 | $16,606 |
| 2021 | $3,160 | $19,000 | $2,394 | $16,606 |
| 2020 | $3,837 | $20,327 | $2,052 | $18,275 |
| 2019 | $3,799 | $22,338 | $2,052 | $20,286 |
| 2018 | $3,734 | $22,338 | $2,052 | $20,286 |
| 2017 | $3,098 | $17,766 | $1,710 | $16,056 |
| 2016 | $3,058 | $17,766 | $1,710 | $16,056 |
| 2015 | $3,256 | $17,766 | $1,710 | $16,056 |
| 2014 | $3,654 | $19,696 | $1,368 | $18,328 |
| 2013 | $3,802 | $23,536 | $1,368 | $22,168 |
Source: Public Records
Map