NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $222,000 - $229,460

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,752 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 11, 2023

Last sale price $204,500 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,416 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Screened Porch
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Utility Sink
  • Built-In Features

About This Home

As of September 2023

MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED - HIGHEST & BEST OFFER DEADLINE IS FRIDAY, AUG. 4TH BY 7PM. This precious 1,752 sq/ft 3 BR, 2B 1.5 story is nestled in a well-maintained neighborhood, yet just a minute away from 1-69 access. The entry way is open to a vaulted/beamed ceiling living room with bay window and neutral carpet. The kitchen is also roomy with a built-in desk, 2-way sliding shelves, under cabinet lighting over the sink and a pull-out table ideal for extra food preparation. An eating area is just off the kitchen with a built-in corner China cabinet and storage closets. This space shares a cozy hearth room with stone gas-log fireplace. All 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath with a laundry chute are just 6 steps up with a hallway/railing that overlooks the formal living room. A 24’ x 14’ family room is just 6 steps down from the main level with custom built-in cabinets. Don’t miss the sliding drawers in the built-ins along with the secret storage bin (under the TV) once used to store the family’s multiple card tables & chairs for parties. Full bath #2 (with shower) and laundry room with an upright freezer (included) complete this level. Then, another 6 steps from this level, an amazing woodworking shop with built in woodworking bench (with electrical wiring)/mechanical/storage room with built-in shelves. A 3-season room leads outdoors to an enormous back yard and a shed with a storage cubby for firewood. Sidewalks in North Sherwood Terrace provide a safe and convenient walk to nearby schools. This home is conveniently located near all shopping/restaurants off Coldwater and Lima Roads and is just a 15-minute drive to downtown Fort Wayne.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Del Priore

CENTURY 21 Bradley Realty, Inc Brokerage Phone: 260-433-4215 Listed on: 08/02/2023

CENTURY 21 Bradley Realty, Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Kayla Fox

Cedar Creek Realty P.C.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,429

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 13,394 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74x181
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R1, Residential - Single Family

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Separate Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Chute
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • 1 Bathroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-07-13-377-013.000-073

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,429

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Style: One and Half Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: 5-13-6-082 NORTH SHERWOOD TERRACE LOT 55
  • Parcel Number ID: 02-07-13-377-013.000-073
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Built-in Desk, Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops-Laminate, Disposal, Dryer Hook Up Gas, Landscaped, Laundry-Chute, Porch Screened, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Utility Sink, Stand Up Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Washer Hook-Up
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Zoning Description: Residential - Single Family
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2314
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1752
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 504
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 322
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 240
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Daylight, Partially Finished
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Rm, Gas Log, One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 21x14, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 20x12, On Level: Main
  • Recreation Room: Dimensions: 24x14, On Level: Lower
  • Extra Room: 3 Season Room, Dimensions: 13x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x10, On Level: Upper
  • Number Below Grade Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Below Grade Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 744

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum, Wood
  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Outbuilding1: Shed, Dimensions: 12x12

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 1
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 23x14

• Gas Company: NIPSCO
  • Water Company: Fort Wayne City Utilities
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Lowerx8, On Level: 14

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Amenities: Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Northcrest

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Level, Partially Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 74X181
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 13394
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Number: 55

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1429.44

Listed on
Aug 2, 2023
Closed on
Sep 8, 2023
Sold by
Neuenschwander Kathryn S and Kauffman Susan M
Bought by
Stockburger Matthew and Stockburger Kailey
Seller's Agent
Donna Del Priore
CENTURY 21 Bradley Realty, Inc
Buyer's Agent
Kayla Fox
Cedar Creek Realty P.C.
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$204,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.57%
Views
61
Current Estimated Value
$225,615

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,115
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.76%
Original Mortgage
$198,365
Outstanding Balance
$193,343
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,272

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stockburger Matthew -- Metropolitan Title Of In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stockburger Matthew $198,365
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 Sold $204,500 -2.6% $117 / Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2023 08/02/23 For Sale $209,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,557 $244,800 $39,400 $205,400
2024 $1,632 $224,200 $16,100 $208,100
2022 $1,429 $131,300 $16,100 $115,200
2021 $1,613 $145,600 $16,100 $129,500
2020 $1,313 $121,900 $16,100 $105,800
2019 $1,250 $116,700 $16,100 $100,600
2018 $1,165 $108,600 $16,100 $92,500
2017 $1,058 $99,100 $16,100 $83,000
2016 $1,017 $96,700 $16,100 $80,600
2014 $851 $88,900 $16,100 $72,800
2013 $775 $85,600 $16,100 $69,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202327162

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 02-07-13-377-013.000-073

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.